BuildGets BID

84-inch manhole cost in Illinois

Updated · BuildGets Team

Public bids in Illinois put the 84-inch manhole at a median of $13,925 each, with the middle half of bids between $11,800 and $19,700. That is 60 % below the national median of $35,000. Based on 21 bidder prices from 3 public bid tabulations opened between April 2023 and June 2024.

Median bid in Illinois$13,925 / EA
Middle 50 % of bids$11,800 – $19,700
National median$35,000 (-60 %)
Bidder prices · bid tabs · owners21 · 3 · 1

Is your Illinois price high?

Type your unit price and see where it falls among real public bids. Free, no sign-up, we do not store your price.

Bid tabs in Illinois

OwnerBid openingLow bidMedian of bidsBids
Old Town 1-A Recon.Jun 2024$13,9259
2024 Kings Road and Alameda Drive Drainage ImprovementsNov 2023$12,5009
2023 HIGH CAPACITY INLET PROJECTApr 2023$15,0003

Prices are what contractors bid on public jobs in Illinois, not installed costs from a price book. What each item includes varies by owner: read the item description in each bid tab before comparing. National figure and every state: 84-inch manhole unit price. Every unit price in Illinois: Illinois unit prices.

Cite as: BuildGets BID, 84-inch manhole cost in Illinois, October 2026. https://www.buildgets.com/us/unit-prices/84-inch-manhole/il/ (CC BY 4.0)

Questions

How much does an 84-inch manhole cost in Illinois?

Public bids in Illinois put the 84-inch manhole at a median of $13,925 each, with the middle half of bids between $11,800 and $19,700. That is 60 % below the national median of $35,000. Based on 21 bidder prices from 3 public bid tabulations opened between April 2023 and June 2024.

Is Illinois more expensive than the national average?

For this item the Illinois median bid is 60 % below the national median of $35,000. Bid prices depend on the owner, the job size and what the item includes, so compare with the sources below.