BuildGets BID

84-inch manhole cost in Minnesota

Updated · BuildGets Team

Public bids in Minnesota put the 84-inch manhole at a median of $11,324 each, with the middle half of bids between $10,113 and $12,237. That is 68 % below the national median of $35,000. Based on 6 bidder prices from 1 public bid tabulation opened in April 2026.

Median bid in Minnesota$11,324 / EA
Middle 50 % of bids$10,113 – $12,237
National median$35,000 (-68 %)
Bidder prices · bid tabs · owners6 · 1 · 1

Is your Minnesota price high?

Type your unit price and see where it falls among real public bids. Free, no sign-up, we do not store your price.

Bid tabs in Minnesota

OwnerBid openingLow bidMedian of bidsBids
City of HastingsApr 2026$13,371$11,3246

Prices are what contractors bid on public jobs in Minnesota, not installed costs from a price book. What each item includes varies by owner: read the item description in each bid tab before comparing. National figure and every state: 84-inch manhole unit price. Every unit price in Minnesota: Minnesota unit prices.

Cite as: BuildGets BID, 84-inch manhole cost in Minnesota, October 2026. https://www.buildgets.com/us/unit-prices/84-inch-manhole/mn/ (CC BY 4.0)

Questions

How much does an 84-inch manhole cost in Minnesota?

Public bids in Minnesota put the 84-inch manhole at a median of $11,324 each, with the middle half of bids between $10,113 and $12,237. That is 68 % below the national median of $35,000. Based on 6 bidder prices from 1 public bid tabulation opened in April 2026.

Is Minnesota more expensive than the national average?

For this item the Minnesota median bid is 68 % below the national median of $35,000. Bid prices depend on the owner, the job size and what the item includes, so compare with the sources below.