BuildGets BID

Abandon existing main cost per linear foot in Virginia

Updated · BuildGets Team

Public bids in Virginia put the abandon existing main at a median of $14.00 per linear foot, with the middle half of bids between $12.00 and $43.00. That is 67 % below the national median of $43.00. Based on 5 bidder prices from 1 public bid tabulation opened in July 2024.

Median bid in Virginia$14.00 / LF
Middle 50 % of bids$12.00 – $43.00
National median$43.00 (-67 %)
Bidder prices · bid tabs · owners5 · 1 · 1

Is your Virginia price high?

Type your unit price and see where it falls among real public bids. Free, no sign-up, we do not store your price.

Bid tabs in Virginia

OwnerBid openingLow bidMedian of bidsBids
2024 High Capacity Inlet Replacement ProjectJul 2024$13.006

Prices are what contractors bid on public jobs in Virginia, not installed costs from a price book. What each item includes varies by owner: read the item description in each bid tab before comparing. National figure and every state: abandon existing main unit price. Every unit price in Virginia: Virginia unit prices.

Cite as: BuildGets BID, Abandon existing main cost per linear foot in Virginia, October 2026. https://www.buildgets.com/us/unit-prices/abandon-existing-main/va/ (CC BY 4.0)

Questions

How much does an abandon existing main cost in Virginia?

Public bids in Virginia put the abandon existing main at a median of $14.00 per linear foot, with the middle half of bids between $12.00 and $43.00. That is 67 % below the national median of $43.00. Based on 5 bidder prices from 1 public bid tabulation opened in July 2024.

Is Virginia more expensive than the national average?

For this item the Virginia median bid is 67 % below the national median of $43.00. Bid prices depend on the owner, the job size and what the item includes, so compare with the sources below.