BuildGets BID

Aggregate base course cost per cubic yard in Colorado

Updated · BuildGets Team

Public bids in Colorado put the aggregate base course at a median of $80.00 per cubic yard, with the middle half of bids between $57.74 and $126. That is 6 % below the national median of $85.00. Based on 60 bidder prices from 15 public bid tabulations opened in January 2022.

Median bid in Colorado$80.00 / CY
Middle 50 % of bids$57.74 – $126
National median$85.00 (-6 %)
Bidder prices · bid tabs · owners60 · 15 · 1

Is your Colorado price high?

Type your unit price and see where it falls among real public bids. Free, no sign-up, we do not store your price.

Bid tabs in Colorado

OwnerBid openingLow bidMedian of bidsBids
South Broadway Multimodal Improvements (#8134257)Jan 2022$170$1922
Federal Medians Boulevard$76.454
CCD FY18 HSIP PKG 2 Traffic Signal Replacement$79.60$3033
Mississippi Ave Vision Zero Safety Project$61.60$76.008
Washington Street 47th to 52nd$80.00$98.505
High Line Canal Underpass at Yale and Holly$100$1218
South Platte Greenway Access Sidewalk Improvements$74.504
I-25 & Broadway Interchange Reconstruction Segment$60.001
Evergreen Lakehouse Bridge Replacement$65.00$65.001
High Line Canal Parker & Mississippi$131$71.006
Yale Station Pedestrian Safety$150$1503
Citywide Concrete Panel Repair$27.00$75.007
Federal Blvd Reconstruction, 5th Ave to Howard Place$42.425
Cranmer Park Sun Dial Terrace Renovation$14,396$31,4638
Citywide Concrete Panel Repair$28.60$65.006

Prices are what contractors bid on public jobs in Colorado, not installed costs from a price book. What each item includes varies by owner: read the item description in each bid tab before comparing. National figure and every state: aggregate base course unit price. Every unit price in Colorado: Colorado unit prices.

Cite as: BuildGets BID, Aggregate base course cost per cubic yard in Colorado, October 2026. https://www.buildgets.com/us/unit-prices/aggregate-base-course-per-cy/co/ (CC BY 4.0)

Questions

How much does an aggregate base course cost in Colorado?

Public bids in Colorado put the aggregate base course at a median of $80.00 per cubic yard, with the middle half of bids between $57.74 and $126. That is 6 % below the national median of $85.00. Based on 60 bidder prices from 15 public bid tabulations opened in January 2022.

Is Colorado more expensive than the national average?

For this item the Colorado median bid is 6 % below the national median of $85.00. Bid prices depend on the owner, the job size and what the item includes, so compare with the sources below.