BuildGets BID

Aggregate base course cost per cubic yard in Ohio

Updated · BuildGets Team

Public bids in Ohio put the aggregate base course at a median of $95.00 per cubic yard, with the middle half of bids between $74.00 and $150. That is 6 % above the national median of $89.50. Based on 61 bidder prices from 14 public bid tabulations opened between December 2022 and June 2026.

Median bid in Ohio$95.00 / CY
Middle 50 % of bids$74.00 – $150
National median$89.50 (+6 %)
Bidder prices · bid tabs · owners61 · 14 · 2

Is your Ohio price high?

Type your unit price and see where it falls among real public bids. Free, no sign-up, we do not store your price.

Bid tabs in Ohio

OwnerBid openingLow bidMedian of bidsBids
TIPP-COWELSVILLE ROAD BRIDGE NO. 01.58 REPLACEMENT PROJECTJun 2026$93.00$89.006
Miami County Engineer's OfficeMay 2026$50.00$1036
RANGE LINE ROAD BRIDGE NO. 03.81 REPLACEMENT PROJECTMar 2026$160$1278
SODOM BALLOU ROAD BRIDGE NO. 01.82 REPLACEMENT PROJECTFeb 2026$360$12312
City of BrookvilleJun 2025$65.75$21712
Miami County Engineer's OfficeFeb 2025$215$1414
TIPP-ELIZABETH ROAD BRIDGE NO. 06.63 REPLACEMENTOct 2024$95.00$92.506
LOSTCREEK-SHELBY ROAD BRIDGE NO. 00.11Mar 2024$80.00$85.002
Miami County Engineer's OfficeJan 2024$95.00$97.502
Miami County Engineer's OfficeJun 2023$103$1031
MIAMI COUNTY ENGINEER'S OFFICEJun 2023$82.00$91.002
Miami County Engineer's OfficeApr 2023$104$1041
Miami County Engineer's OfficeFeb 2023$71.50$71.501
Miami County Engineer's OfficeDec 2022$64.00$64.001

Prices are what contractors bid on public jobs in Ohio, not installed costs from a price book. What each item includes varies by owner: read the item description in each bid tab before comparing. National figure and every state: aggregate base course unit price. Every unit price in Ohio: Ohio unit prices.

Cite as: BuildGets BID, Aggregate base course cost per cubic yard in Ohio, October 2026. https://www.buildgets.com/us/unit-prices/aggregate-base-course-per-cy/oh/ (CC BY 4.0)

Questions

How much does an aggregate base course cost in Ohio?

Public bids in Ohio put the aggregate base course at a median of $95.00 per cubic yard, with the middle half of bids between $74.00 and $150. That is 6 % above the national median of $89.50. Based on 61 bidder prices from 14 public bid tabulations opened between December 2022 and June 2026.

Is Ohio more expensive than the national average?

For this item the Ohio median bid is 6 % above the national median of $89.50. Bid prices depend on the owner, the job size and what the item includes, so compare with the sources below.