BuildGets BID

Aggregate base course cost per square yard in Colorado

Updated · BuildGets Team

Public bids in Colorado put the aggregate base course at a median of $7.00 per square yard, with the middle half of bids between $6.50 and $43.00. That is 53 % below the national median of $15.00. Based on 5 bidder prices from 2 public bid tabulations.

Median bid in Colorado$7.00 / SY
Middle 50 % of bids$6.50 – $43.00
National median$15.00 (-53 %)
Bidder prices · bid tabs · owners5 · 2 · 1

Is your Colorado price high?

Type your unit price and see where it falls among real public bids. Free, no sign-up, we do not store your price.

Bid tabs in Colorado

OwnerBid openingLow bidMedian of bidsBids
CCD FY19 HSIP Pkg 1:Yosemite St @ I225 - Traffic Signals Upgrade$44.002
Asbury & Tejon Park Retrofit$0.69$5.754

Prices are what contractors bid on public jobs in Colorado, not installed costs from a price book. What each item includes varies by owner: read the item description in each bid tab before comparing. National figure and every state: aggregate base course unit price. Every unit price in Colorado: Colorado unit prices.

Cite as: BuildGets BID, Aggregate base course cost per square yard in Colorado, October 2026. https://www.buildgets.com/us/unit-prices/aggregate-base-course-per-sy/co/ (CC BY 4.0)

Questions

How much does an aggregate base course cost in Colorado?

Public bids in Colorado put the aggregate base course at a median of $7.00 per square yard, with the middle half of bids between $6.50 and $43.00. That is 53 % below the national median of $15.00. Based on 5 bidder prices from 2 public bid tabulations.

Is Colorado more expensive than the national average?

For this item the Colorado median bid is 53 % below the national median of $15.00. Bid prices depend on the owner, the job size and what the item includes, so compare with the sources below.