BuildGets BID

Aggregate base course cost per square yard in Illinois

Updated · BuildGets Team

Public bids in Illinois put the aggregate base course at a median of $14.00 per square yard, with the middle half of bids between $10.00 and $21.00. That is 7 % below the national median of $15.00. Based on 77 bidder prices from 10 public bid tabulations opened between December 2022 and May 2026.

Median bid in Illinois$14.00 / SY
Middle 50 % of bids$10.00 – $21.00
National median$15.00 (-7 %)
Bidder prices · bid tabs · owners77 · 10 · 2

Is your Illinois price high?

Type your unit price and see where it falls among real public bids. Free, no sign-up, we do not store your price.

Bid tabs in Illinois

OwnerBid openingLow bidMedian of bidsBids
Village of River ForestMay 2026$140$65.006
VILLAGE OF ELBURNFeb 2026$1.00$1012
2025 Non-MFT ResurfacingMay 2025$35.00$25.005
Old Town 1-A Recon.Jun 2024$8.009
2024 Kings Road and Alameda Drive Drainage ImprovementsNov 2023$15.00$18.009
2023 Eastside and CDBG Resurface ProjectAug 2023$11.75$11.835
2023 Carpentersvile Golfview and Williams Road CulvertsApr 2023$9.00$11.5012
2023 South Lord On-street ParkingApr 2023$54.00$15.1112
2023 HIGH CAPACITY INLET PROJECTApr 2023$26.00$40.003
2022 LINCOLNWOOD MANOR RECONSTRUCTIONDec 2022$13.0020

Prices are what contractors bid on public jobs in Illinois, not installed costs from a price book. What each item includes varies by owner: read the item description in each bid tab before comparing. National figure and every state: aggregate base course unit price. Every unit price in Illinois: Illinois unit prices.

Cite as: BuildGets BID, Aggregate base course cost per square yard in Illinois, October 2026. https://www.buildgets.com/us/unit-prices/aggregate-base-course-per-sy/il/ (CC BY 4.0)

Questions

How much does an aggregate base course cost in Illinois?

Public bids in Illinois put the aggregate base course at a median of $14.00 per square yard, with the middle half of bids between $10.00 and $21.00. That is 7 % below the national median of $15.00. Based on 77 bidder prices from 10 public bid tabulations opened between December 2022 and May 2026.

Is Illinois more expensive than the national average?

For this item the Illinois median bid is 7 % below the national median of $15.00. Bid prices depend on the owner, the job size and what the item includes, so compare with the sources below.