BuildGets BID

Aggregate base course cost per ton in Alabama

Updated · BuildGets Team

Public bids in Alabama put the aggregate base course at a median of $52.28 per ton, with the middle half of bids between $42.00 and $70.00. That is 38 % above the national median of $38.00. Based on 13 bidder prices from 2 public bid tabulations opened between March 2025 and September 2025.

Median bid in Alabama$52.28 / TON
Middle 50 % of bids$42.00 – $70.00
National median$38.00 (+38 %)
Bidder prices · bid tabs · owners13 · 2 · 2

Is your Alabama price high?

Type your unit price and see where it falls among real public bids. Free, no sign-up, we do not store your price.

Bid tabs in Alabama

OwnerBid openingLow bidMedian of bidsBids
MARSHALL COUNTY COMMISSIONSep 2025$39.064
ALABAMA DEPARTMENT OF CONSERVATION AND NATURAL RESOURCESMar 2025$42.00$68.009

Prices are what contractors bid on public jobs in Alabama, not installed costs from a price book. What each item includes varies by owner: read the item description in each bid tab before comparing. National figure and every state: aggregate base course unit price. Every unit price in Alabama: Alabama unit prices.

Cite as: BuildGets BID, Aggregate base course cost per ton in Alabama, October 2026. https://www.buildgets.com/us/unit-prices/aggregate-base-course-per-ton/al/ (CC BY 4.0)

Questions

How much does an aggregate base course cost in Alabama?

Public bids in Alabama put the aggregate base course at a median of $52.28 per ton, with the middle half of bids between $42.00 and $70.00. That is 38 % above the national median of $38.00. Based on 13 bidder prices from 2 public bid tabulations opened between March 2025 and September 2025.

Is Alabama more expensive than the national average?

For this item the Alabama median bid is 38 % above the national median of $38.00. Bid prices depend on the owner, the job size and what the item includes, so compare with the sources below.