BuildGets BID

Air release valve assembly cost in Texas

Updated · BuildGets Team

Public bids in Texas put the air release valve assembly at a median of $13,649 each, with the middle half of bids between $6,674 and $18,712. That is 14 % above the national median of $12,000. Based on 106 bidder prices from 18 public bid tabulations opened between October 2024 and April 2026.

Median bid in Texas$13,649 / EA
Middle 50 % of bids$6,674 – $18,712
National median$12,000 (+14 %)
Bidder prices · bid tabs · owners106 · 18 · 4

Is your Texas price high?

Type your unit price and see where it falls among real public bids. Free, no sign-up, we do not store your price.

Bid tabs in Texas

OwnerBid openingLow bidMedian of bidsBids
CITY OF AUSTINApr 2026$6,21420
City of AustinApr 2026$10,5506
CITY OF AUSTINApr 2026$14,4606
CITY OF AUSTINFeb 2026$13,000$13,8583
CITY OF AUSTINFeb 2026$26,0002
City of AustinFeb 2026$17,1206
City of AustinFeb 2026$28,9066
City of AustinFeb 2026$20,0002
City of AustinJan 2026$12,0003
CITY OF AUSTINJan 2026$20,0004
MONTGOMERY COUNTY MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT NO. 129Dec 2025$4,0007
CITY OF AUSTINNov 2025$17,9005
CITY OF AUSTINNov 2025$18,0003
MONTGOMERY COUNTY MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT NO. 129Jul 2025$275$1,5804
CITY OF AUSTINJun 2025$20,055$18,00016
HARRIS COUNTY MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT NO. 491Feb 2025$8,000$8,5006
HARRIS COUNTY MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT NO. 491Jan 2025$7,884$9,6568
SIENNA MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT NO. 7Oct 2024$4,800$2,8586

Prices are what contractors bid on public jobs in Texas, not installed costs from a price book. What each item includes varies by owner: read the item description in each bid tab before comparing. National figure and every state: air release valve assembly unit price. Every unit price in Texas: Texas unit prices.

Cite as: BuildGets BID, Air release valve assembly cost in Texas, October 2026. https://www.buildgets.com/us/unit-prices/air-release-valve-assembly/tx/ (CC BY 4.0)

Questions

How much does an air release valve assembly cost in Texas?

Public bids in Texas put the air release valve assembly at a median of $13,649 each, with the middle half of bids between $6,674 and $18,712. That is 14 % above the national median of $12,000. Based on 106 bidder prices from 18 public bid tabulations opened between October 2024 and April 2026.

Is Texas more expensive than the national average?

For this item the Texas median bid is 14 % above the national median of $12,000. Bid prices depend on the owner, the job size and what the item includes, so compare with the sources below.