BuildGets BID

Asphalt pavement milling cost per square yard in Texas

Updated · BuildGets Team

Public bids in Texas put the asphalt pavement milling at a median of $7.50 per square yard, with the middle half of bids between $5.13 and $12.00. That is 7 % above the national median of $7.00. Based on 83 bidder prices from 19 public bid tabulations opened between November 2025 and April 2026.

Median bid in Texas$7.50 / SY
Middle 50 % of bids$5.13 – $12.00
National median$7.00 (+7 %)
Bidder prices · bid tabs · owners83 · 19 · 2

Is your Texas price high?

Type your unit price and see where it falls among real public bids. Free, no sign-up, we do not store your price.

Bid tabs in Texas

OwnerBid openingLow bidMedian of bidsBids
CITY OF AUSTINApr 2026$5.009
CITY OF AUSTINApr 2026$20110
City of AustinApr 2026$5.00$7.506
CITY OF AUSTINApr 2026$6.00$12.005
CITY OF AUSTINApr 2026$40.00$12.005
CITY OF AUSTINApr 2026$5.007
CITY OF AUSTINFeb 2026$68.00$37.004
City of AustinFeb 2026$8.00$7.156
CITY OF AUSTINFeb 2026$9.00$8.252
CITY OF AUSTINFeb 2026$8.00$13.007
City of AustinFeb 2026$6.00$6.001
CITY OF AUSTINJan 2026$6.253
City of AustinJan 2026$5.504
CITY OF AUSTINJan 2026$9.30$9.654
CITY OF AUSTINDec 2025$7.005
CITY OF AUSTINNov 2025$6.005
CITY OF AUSTINNov 2025$9.004
CITY OF AUSTINNov 2025$5.003
City of Huntsville$14.286

Prices are what contractors bid on public jobs in Texas, not installed costs from a price book. What each item includes varies by owner: read the item description in each bid tab before comparing. National figure and every state: asphalt pavement milling unit price. Every unit price in Texas: Texas unit prices.

Cite as: BuildGets BID, Asphalt pavement milling cost per square yard in Texas, October 2026. https://www.buildgets.com/us/unit-prices/asphalt-pavement-milling/tx/ (CC BY 4.0)

Questions

How much does an asphalt pavement milling cost in Texas?

Public bids in Texas put the asphalt pavement milling at a median of $7.50 per square yard, with the middle half of bids between $5.13 and $12.00. That is 7 % above the national median of $7.00. Based on 83 bidder prices from 19 public bid tabulations opened between November 2025 and April 2026.

Is Texas more expensive than the national average?

For this item the Texas median bid is 7 % above the national median of $7.00. Bid prices depend on the owner, the job size and what the item includes, so compare with the sources below.