BuildGets BID

Catch basin or inlet cost in Virginia

Updated · BuildGets Team

Public bids in Virginia put the catch basin or inlet at a median of $4,000 each, with the middle half of bids between $2,981 and $10,250. That is 47 % below the national median of $7,500. Based on 16 bidder prices from 1 public bid tabulation opened in July 2024.

Median bid in Virginia$4,000 / EA
Middle 50 % of bids$2,981 – $10,250
National median$7,500 (-47 %)
Bidder prices · bid tabs · owners16 · 1 · 1

Is your Virginia price high?

Type your unit price and see where it falls among real public bids. Free, no sign-up, we do not store your price.

Bid tabs in Virginia

OwnerBid openingLow bidMedian of bidsBids
2024 High Capacity Inlet Replacement ProjectJul 2024$3,000$4,00016

Prices are what contractors bid on public jobs in Virginia, not installed costs from a price book. What each item includes varies by owner: read the item description in each bid tab before comparing. National figure and every state: catch basin or inlet unit price. Every unit price in Virginia: Virginia unit prices.

Cite as: BuildGets BID, Catch basin or inlet cost in Virginia, October 2026. https://www.buildgets.com/us/unit-prices/catch-basin-or-inlet/va/ (CC BY 4.0)

Questions

How much does a catch basin or inlet cost in Virginia?

Public bids in Virginia put the catch basin or inlet at a median of $4,000 each, with the middle half of bids between $2,981 and $10,250. That is 47 % below the national median of $7,500. Based on 16 bidder prices from 1 public bid tabulation opened in July 2024.

Is Virginia more expensive than the national average?

For this item the Virginia median bid is 47 % below the national median of $7,500. Bid prices depend on the owner, the job size and what the item includes, so compare with the sources below.