BuildGets BID

Chain link fence cost per linear foot in Georgia

Updated · BuildGets Team

Public bids in Georgia put the chain link fence at a median of $4.00 per linear foot, with the middle half of bids between $3.00 and $4.00. That is 60 % below the national median of $10.00. Based on 27 bidder prices from 3 public bid tabulations opened between September 2025 and February 2026.

Median bid in Georgia$4.00 / LF
Middle 50 % of bids$3.00 – $4.00
National median$10.00 (-60 %)
Bidder prices · bid tabs · owners27 · 3 · 1

Is your Georgia price high?

Type your unit price and see where it falls among real public bids. Free, no sign-up, we do not store your price.

Bid tabs in Georgia

OwnerBid openingLow bidMedian of bidsBids
Gwinnett CountyFeb 2026$3.00$3.005
Gwinnett CountyOct 2025$4.50$4.0012
Gwinnett CountySep 2025$8.00$3.0011

Prices are what contractors bid on public jobs in Georgia, not installed costs from a price book. What each item includes varies by owner: read the item description in each bid tab before comparing. National figure and every state: chain link fence unit price. Every unit price in Georgia: Georgia unit prices.

Cite as: BuildGets BID, Chain link fence cost per linear foot in Georgia, October 2026. https://www.buildgets.com/us/unit-prices/chain-link-fence/ga/ (CC BY 4.0)

Questions

How much does a chain link fence cost in Georgia?

Public bids in Georgia put the chain link fence at a median of $4.00 per linear foot, with the middle half of bids between $3.00 and $4.00. That is 60 % below the national median of $10.00. Based on 27 bidder prices from 3 public bid tabulations opened between September 2025 and February 2026.

Is Georgia more expensive than the national average?

For this item the Georgia median bid is 60 % below the national median of $10.00. Bid prices depend on the owner, the job size and what the item includes, so compare with the sources below.