BuildGets BID

Chain link fence cost per linear foot in Texas

Updated · BuildGets Team

Public bids in Texas put the chain link fence at a median of $7.25 per linear foot, with the middle half of bids between $5.00 and $10.00. That is 28 % below the national median of $10.00. Based on 132 bidder prices from 25 public bid tabulations opened between October 2024 and August 2026.

Median bid in Texas$7.25 / LF
Middle 50 % of bids$5.00 – $10.00
National median$10.00 (-28 %)
Bidder prices · bid tabs · owners132 · 25 · 6

Is your Texas price high?

Type your unit price and see where it falls among real public bids. Free, no sign-up, we do not store your price.

Bid tabs in Texas

OwnerBid openingLow bidMedian of bidsBids
MONTGOMERY COUNTY MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT NO. 202AAug 2026$3.005
CITY OF AUSTINApr 2026$5.7616
CITY OF AUSTINApr 2026$60.3310
City of AustinApr 2026$34.5036
CITY OF AUSTINApr 2026$6.00$10.005
CITY OF AUSTINApr 2026$7.005
CITY OF AUSTINFeb 2026$26.504
City of AustinFeb 2026$10.856
CITY OF AUSTINFeb 2026$70.252
City of AustinFeb 2026$79.366
CITY OF AUSTINFeb 2026$5.5014
City of AustinFeb 2026$5.254
CITY OF AUSTINJan 2026$31.006
CITY OF AUSTINJan 2026$9.003
City of AustinJan 2026$8.003
CITY OF AUSTINJan 2026$7.184
CITY OF AUSTINDec 2025$4.005
CITY OF AUSTINNov 2025$5.6310
CITY OF AUSTINNov 2025$6.508
CITY OF AUSTINNov 2025$8.007
CITY OF AUSTINNov 2025$5.003
MONTGOMERY COUNTY MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT NO. 174Jul 2025$95.00$97.002
HARRIS COUNTY MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT NO. 572Apr 2025$1146
MONTGOMERY COUNTY MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT NO. 218Oct 2024$125$1203
BAYBROOK MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT NO. 1Oct 2024$60.00$61.006

Prices are what contractors bid on public jobs in Texas, not installed costs from a price book. What each item includes varies by owner: read the item description in each bid tab before comparing. National figure and every state: chain link fence unit price. Every unit price in Texas: Texas unit prices.

Cite as: BuildGets BID, Chain link fence cost per linear foot in Texas, October 2026. https://www.buildgets.com/us/unit-prices/chain-link-fence/tx/ (CC BY 4.0)

Questions

How much does a chain link fence cost in Texas?

Public bids in Texas put the chain link fence at a median of $7.25 per linear foot, with the middle half of bids between $5.00 and $10.00. That is 28 % below the national median of $10.00. Based on 132 bidder prices from 25 public bid tabulations opened between October 2024 and August 2026.

Is Texas more expensive than the national average?

For this item the Texas median bid is 28 % below the national median of $10.00. Bid prices depend on the owner, the job size and what the item includes, so compare with the sources below.