BuildGets BID

Clearing and grubbing cost per acre in Colorado

Updated · BuildGets Team

Public bids in Colorado put the clearing and grubbing at a median of $5,955 per acre, with the middle half of bids between $3,975 and $10,358. That is 1 % below the national median of $6,000. Based on 16 bidder prices from 4 public bid tabulations opened in April 2022.

Median bid in Colorado$5,955 / AC
Middle 50 % of bids$3,975 – $10,358
National median$6,000 (-1 %)
Bidder prices · bid tabs · owners16 · 4 · 1

Is your Colorado price high?

Type your unit price and see where it falls among real public bids. Free, no sign-up, we do not store your price.

Bid tabs in Colorado

OwnerBid openingLow bidMedian of bidsBids
Denver CO, City and County ofApr 2022$5001
S. Platte River Drive Improvements, W. Virginia to W. Bayaud Ave.$6,400$32,3994
River North Promenade Phase 1$2,000$10,1447
$5,000$4,2009

Prices are what contractors bid on public jobs in Colorado, not installed costs from a price book. What each item includes varies by owner: read the item description in each bid tab before comparing. National figure and every state: clearing and grubbing unit price. Every unit price in Colorado: Colorado unit prices.

Cite as: BuildGets BID, Clearing and grubbing cost per acre in Colorado, October 2026. https://www.buildgets.com/us/unit-prices/clearing-and-grubbing-per-ac/co/ (CC BY 4.0)

Questions

How much does a clearing and grubbing cost in Colorado?

Public bids in Colorado put the clearing and grubbing at a median of $5,955 per acre, with the middle half of bids between $3,975 and $10,358. That is 1 % below the national median of $6,000. Based on 16 bidder prices from 4 public bid tabulations opened in April 2022.

Is Colorado more expensive than the national average?

For this item the Colorado median bid is 1 % below the national median of $6,000. Bid prices depend on the owner, the job size and what the item includes, so compare with the sources below.