BuildGets BID

Clearing and grubbing cost per lump sum in Colorado

Updated · BuildGets Team

Public bids in Colorado put the clearing and grubbing at a median of $14,670 per lump sum, with the middle half of bids between $7,375 and $28,007. That is 13 % above the national median of $13,000. Based on 112 bidder prices from 37 public bid tabulations.

Median bid in Colorado$14,670 / LS
Middle 50 % of bids$7,375 – $28,007
National median$13,000 (+13 %)
Bidder prices · bid tabs · owners112 · 37 · 1

Is your Colorado price high?

Type your unit price and see where it falls among real public bids. Free, no sign-up, we do not store your price.

Bid tabs in Colorado

OwnerBid openingLow bidMedian of bidsBids
Skeel Reservoir Renovation$48,000$50,0007
CCD FY18 HSIP PKG 2 Traffic Signal Replacement$32,905$32,9053
Mississippi Ave Vision Zero Safety Project$38,475$37,2388
Washington Street 47th to 52nd$250,000$250,0005
High Line Canal Underpass at Yale and Holly$65,000$70,0008
Speer Boulevard Viaduct Bridge Preventative Maintenance (#8275830)$8,700$8,6502
SRTS McAuliffe Int'l School (Contract No. 202264125)$1,665$1,6651
Mill Levy 16A, 17A, and 38 - Traffic Signals Construction$5,0003
Marston Lake North Upstream of Glenbrook Pond, Phase 1$13,000$13,6702
Connecting Auraria$26,900$20,7126
Heron Pond-Carpio Sanguinette Park Phase 1B, Schedule A & B$150,000$267,5542
20th Street Bridge Rehabilitation$25,1641
New Traffic Signals (NTS)-1 and Mill Levy 12 - Traffic Signals Construction$5,100$4,1502
South Platte Greenway Access Sidewalk Improvements$20,000$20,0752
I-25 & Broadway Interchange Reconstruction Segment$13,000$13,0001
Harvey Park-Irrigation Renovations Phase II & Gap Sidewalk$25,000$26,4002
Highline Canal Crossing at Holly St. and Iliff Ave.$2,020$5,0005
14th Ave Bridge Replacement over Cherry Creek and Cherry Creek Trail$5,500$37,50012
Mill Levy 23/Mill Levy 14 - Traffic Signal Upgrades$3,9382
48th Avenue TOD Improvements Brighton to York$5,390$7,6952
Genesee Park Base Camp$1,4701
Evergreen Lakehouse Bridge Replacement$113,600$113,6001
56th & Pene Blvd. Interchange$220,000$117,4504
High Line Canal Parker & Mississippi$81,444$81,4443
Yale Station Pedestrian Safety$800$8003
Bible Park Pedestrian Bridge Replacement - Bridge 210A & Bridge 230A$2,376$2,9148
Federal Blvd Reconstruction, 5th Ave to Howard Place$34,400$35,0005
Rude Park Ballfield and Access Improvements$5,5023
Asbury & Tejon Park Retrofit$35.00$6,6308
Platte River and Goldsmith Gulch Rehabilitations$10,000$9,6508
Washington Park Playground Replacement$38,7839
Westwood Park Renovation$11,167$16,6985
$18,00010
40th Avenue Sidewalk Improvement$1,474$8,2372
Weir Gulch Culvert Rehabilitation at 3rd & Hooker$10,000$9,4016
Denver Parks and Recreation$9,100$15,0003
Colfax & Lipan Intersection Improvements, Phase 1$7,500$8,7504

Prices are what contractors bid on public jobs in Colorado, not installed costs from a price book. What each item includes varies by owner: read the item description in each bid tab before comparing. National figure and every state: clearing and grubbing unit price. Every unit price in Colorado: Colorado unit prices.

Cite as: BuildGets BID, Clearing and grubbing cost per lump sum in Colorado, October 2026. https://www.buildgets.com/us/unit-prices/clearing-and-grubbing-per-ls/co/ (CC BY 4.0)

Questions

How much does a clearing and grubbing cost in Colorado?

Public bids in Colorado put the clearing and grubbing at a median of $14,670 per lump sum, with the middle half of bids between $7,375 and $28,007. That is 13 % above the national median of $13,000. Based on 112 bidder prices from 37 public bid tabulations.

Is Colorado more expensive than the national average?

For this item the Colorado median bid is 13 % above the national median of $13,000. Bid prices depend on the owner, the job size and what the item includes, so compare with the sources below.