BuildGets BID

Concrete driveway cost per square yard in Illinois

Updated · BuildGets Team

Public bids in Illinois put the concrete driveway at a median of $102 per square yard, with the middle half of bids between $88.00 and $125. That is 3 % below the national median of $105. Based on 79 bidder prices from 11 public bid tabulations opened between December 2022 and February 2026.

Median bid in Illinois$102 / SY
Middle 50 % of bids$88.00 – $125
National median$105 (-3 %)
Bidder prices · bid tabs · owners79 · 11 · 2

Is your Illinois price high?

Type your unit price and see where it falls among real public bids. Free, no sign-up, we do not store your price.

Bid tabs in Illinois

OwnerBid openingLow bidMedian of bidsBids
VILLAGE OF ROSELLEFeb 2026$115$11510
Village of RoselleFeb 2026$100$10116
Carpentersville, IL - 2025 ResurfacingMay 2025$83.00$85.007
2025 Non-MFT ResurfacingMay 2025$110$71.5010
2024 Kings Road and Alameda Drive Drainage ImprovementsNov 2023$105$1059
2023 Eastside and CDBG Resurface ProjectAug 2023$132$1005
Village of CarpentersvilleMay 2023$20.00$1134
2022 CDBG Eastside Resurface ProjectApr 2023$150$1355
2023 Carpentersvile Golfview and Williams Road CulvertsApr 2023$165$1403
2023 HIGH CAPACITY INLET PROJECTApr 2023$141$1396
2022 LINCOLNWOOD MANOR RECONSTRUCTIONDec 2022$84.705

Prices are what contractors bid on public jobs in Illinois, not installed costs from a price book. What each item includes varies by owner: read the item description in each bid tab before comparing. National figure and every state: concrete driveway unit price. Every unit price in Illinois: Illinois unit prices.

Cite as: BuildGets BID, Concrete driveway cost per square yard in Illinois, October 2026. https://www.buildgets.com/us/unit-prices/concrete-driveway-per-sy/il/ (CC BY 4.0)

Questions

How much does a concrete driveway cost in Illinois?

Public bids in Illinois put the concrete driveway at a median of $102 per square yard, with the middle half of bids between $88.00 and $125. That is 3 % below the national median of $105. Based on 79 bidder prices from 11 public bid tabulations opened between December 2022 and February 2026.

Is Illinois more expensive than the national average?

For this item the Illinois median bid is 3 % below the national median of $105. Bid prices depend on the owner, the job size and what the item includes, so compare with the sources below.