BuildGets BID

Concrete driveway cost per square yard in Minnesota

Updated · BuildGets Team

Public bids in Minnesota put the concrete driveway at a median of $95.00 per square yard, with the middle half of bids between $81.00 and $120. That is 9 % below the national median of $105. Based on 21 bidder prices from 3 public bid tabulations opened between May 2023 and July 2026.

Median bid in Minnesota$95.00 / SY
Middle 50 % of bids$81.00 – $120
National median$105 (-9 %)
Bidder prices · bid tabs · owners21 · 3 · 2

Is your Minnesota price high?

Type your unit price and see where it falls among real public bids. Free, no sign-up, we do not store your price.

Bid tabs in Minnesota

OwnerBid openingLow bidMedian of bidsBids
City of HastingsJul 2026$120$1467
City of HastingsApr 2026$89.80$87.4012
City of WorthingtonMay 2023$104$92.502

Prices are what contractors bid on public jobs in Minnesota, not installed costs from a price book. What each item includes varies by owner: read the item description in each bid tab before comparing. National figure and every state: concrete driveway unit price. Every unit price in Minnesota: Minnesota unit prices.

Cite as: BuildGets BID, Concrete driveway cost per square yard in Minnesota, October 2026. https://www.buildgets.com/us/unit-prices/concrete-driveway-per-sy/mn/ (CC BY 4.0)

Questions

How much does a concrete driveway cost in Minnesota?

Public bids in Minnesota put the concrete driveway at a median of $95.00 per square yard, with the middle half of bids between $81.00 and $120. That is 9 % below the national median of $105. Based on 21 bidder prices from 3 public bid tabulations opened between May 2023 and July 2026.

Is Minnesota more expensive than the national average?

For this item the Minnesota median bid is 9 % below the national median of $105. Bid prices depend on the owner, the job size and what the item includes, so compare with the sources below.