BuildGets BID

Concrete sidewalk cost per square yard in Colorado

Updated · BuildGets Team

Public bids in Colorado put the concrete sidewalk at a median of $85.00 per square yard, with the middle half of bids between $65.00 and $102. That is 6 % below the national median of $90.00. Based on 205 bidder prices from 48 public bid tabulations opened between January 2022 and April 2022.

Median bid in Colorado$85.00 / SY
Middle 50 % of bids$65.00 – $102
National median$90.00 (-6 %)
Bidder prices · bid tabs · owners205 · 48 · 1

Is your Colorado price high?

Type your unit price and see where it falls among real public bids. Free, no sign-up, we do not store your price.

Bid tabs in Colorado

OwnerBid openingLow bidMedian of bidsBids
Denver CO, City and County ofApr 2022$1021
South Broadway Multimodal Improvements (#8134257)Jan 2022$65.00$70.292
2026 Citywide Concrete Panel Repair$90.00$90.003
2026 Sidewalk Spot Repair$69.00$75.504
2026 Citywide ADA Ramp & Concrete Repair B$87.00$79.008
CCD FY18 HSIP PKG 2 Traffic Signal Replacement$99.90$84.003
National Western Center Pedestrian Bridge$95.00$1082
Washington Street 47th to 52nd$83.00$1215
High Line Canal Underpass at Yale and Holly$95.00$96.538
2025 Citywide Sidewalk Repair$86.00$75.504
2025 Citywide ADA Ramp & Concrete Repair Phase 1$63.00$90.0010
2025 Citywide ADA Ramp & Concrete Repair 2$94.00$93.358
2025 Citywide ADA Ramp and Concrete Repair Phase 3$88.00$84.508
Evans Avenue Vision Zero Project (Clay Street to Osage Street)$180$1474
S. Platte River Drive Improvements, W. Virginia to W. Bayaud Ave.$98.00$1078
2024 Citywide ADA Ramp and Concrete Repair C$71.506
2024 Citywide ADA Ramp & Concrete Repair B$60.00$78.006
South Federal Green Boulevard$200$1808
2023 Emergency Wastewater Repairs$1692
2023 Directional Boring Master On-Call$265$2154
2023 Citywide Concrete Spot Repair$80.00$79.006
2023 Citywide ADA Ramp and Concrete Repair Phase 3$78.00$63.006
2023 Citywide ADA Ramp and Concrete Repair Phase 2$65.00$55.004
Speer Boulevard Viaduct Bridge Preventative Maintenance (#8275830)$160$1601
SRTS McAuliffe Int'l School (Contract No. 202264125)$125$1251
2022 Wastewater Infrastructure Program Support$156$1722
Mill Levy 16A, 17A, and 38 - Traffic Signals Construction$85.00$85.007
2022 Citywide ADA Ramp and Concrete Repair Phase 4$43.00$60.004
2022 Citywide ADA Ramp and Concrete Repair, Phase 3$70.00$60.003
2022 Citywide ADA Ramp and Concrete Repair Phase 2$48.502
2022 Bond Concrete$50.003
2022 Citywide Concrete Spot Repair$42.00$49.003
New Traffic Signals (NTS)-1 and Mill Levy 12 - Traffic Signals Construction$85.00$93.384
South Platte Greenway Access Sidewalk Improvements$62.004
I-25 & Broadway Interchange Reconstruction Segment$50.002
Montbello Railings Phase 3$130$1325
Mill Levy 23/Mill Levy 14 - Traffic Signal Upgrades$96.003
CCD FY19 HSIP Pkg 1:Yosemite St @ I225 - Traffic Signals Upgrade$78.752
FY 18 HSIP Package 1 - 5th Ave. & Broadway and 5th Ave. & Lincoln St (#7375781)$90.00$90.001
48th Avenue TOD Improvements Brighton to York$93.302
TSSIP 16, 17, 18 Cabinet Upgrade$112$88.502
High Line Canal Parker & Mississippi$77.506
Bible Park Pedestrian Bridge Replacement - Bridge 210A & Bridge 230A$85.00$86.578
Federal Blvd Reconstruction, 5th Ave to Howard Place$1155
$1503
19th & 20th 2-Way Conversion$62.004
40th Avenue Sidewalk Improvement$112$63.194
Weir Gulch Culvert Rehabilitation at 3rd & Hooker$40.00$67.256

Prices are what contractors bid on public jobs in Colorado, not installed costs from a price book. What each item includes varies by owner: read the item description in each bid tab before comparing. National figure and every state: concrete sidewalk unit price. Every unit price in Colorado: Colorado unit prices.

Cite as: BuildGets BID, Concrete sidewalk cost per square yard in Colorado, October 2026. https://www.buildgets.com/us/unit-prices/concrete-sidewalk-per-sy/co/ (CC BY 4.0)

Questions

How much does a concrete sidewalk cost in Colorado?

Public bids in Colorado put the concrete sidewalk at a median of $85.00 per square yard, with the middle half of bids between $65.00 and $102. That is 6 % below the national median of $90.00. Based on 205 bidder prices from 48 public bid tabulations opened between January 2022 and April 2022.

Is Colorado more expensive than the national average?

For this item the Colorado median bid is 6 % below the national median of $90.00. Bid prices depend on the owner, the job size and what the item includes, so compare with the sources below.