BuildGets BID

Connection to existing main cost in California

Updated · BuildGets Team

Public bids in California put the connection to existing main at a median of $11,700 each, with the middle half of bids between $9,000 and $13,000. That is 290 % above the national median of $3,000. Based on 5 bidder prices from 1 public bid tabulation opened in April 2025.

Median bid in California$11,700 / EA
Middle 50 % of bids$9,000 – $13,000
National median$3,000 (+290 %)
Bidder prices · bid tabs · owners5 · 1 · 1

Is your California price high?

Type your unit price and see where it falls among real public bids. Free, no sign-up, we do not store your price.

Bid tabs in California

OwnerBid openingLow bidMedian of bidsBids
2025 Morgan Hill Water Main Replacement ProjectApr 2025$13,1008

Prices are what contractors bid on public jobs in California, not installed costs from a price book. What each item includes varies by owner: read the item description in each bid tab before comparing. National figure and every state: connection to existing main unit price. Every unit price in California: California unit prices.

Cite as: BuildGets BID, Connection to existing main cost in California, October 2026. https://www.buildgets.com/us/unit-prices/connection-to-existing-main/ca/ (CC BY 4.0)

Questions

How much does a connection to existing main cost in California?

Public bids in California put the connection to existing main at a median of $11,700 each, with the middle half of bids between $9,000 and $13,000. That is 290 % above the national median of $3,000. Based on 5 bidder prices from 1 public bid tabulation opened in April 2025.

Is California more expensive than the national average?

For this item the California median bid is 290 % above the national median of $3,000. Bid prices depend on the owner, the job size and what the item includes, so compare with the sources below.