BuildGets BID

Connection to existing main cost in Colorado

Updated · BuildGets Team

Public bids in Colorado put the connection to existing main at a median of $5,100 each, with the middle half of bids between $1,950 and $7,675. That is 70 % above the national median of $3,000. Based on 24 bidder prices from 5 public bid tabulations.

Median bid in Colorado$5,100 / EA
Middle 50 % of bids$1,950 – $7,675
National median$3,000 (+70 %)
Bidder prices · bid tabs · owners24 · 5 · 1

Is your Colorado price high?

Type your unit price and see where it falls among real public bids. Free, no sign-up, we do not store your price.

Bid tabs in Colorado

OwnerBid openingLow bidMedian of bidsBids
High Line Canal Underpass at Yale and Holly$1,500$4,5298
S. Platte River Drive Improvements, W. Virginia to W. Bayaud Ave.$18,200$9,9714
I-25 & Broadway Interchange Reconstruction Segment$6,0001
River North Promenade Phase 1$1,4506
$12,67512

Prices are what contractors bid on public jobs in Colorado, not installed costs from a price book. What each item includes varies by owner: read the item description in each bid tab before comparing. National figure and every state: connection to existing main unit price. Every unit price in Colorado: Colorado unit prices.

Cite as: BuildGets BID, Connection to existing main cost in Colorado, October 2026. https://www.buildgets.com/us/unit-prices/connection-to-existing-main/co/ (CC BY 4.0)

Questions

How much does a connection to existing main cost in Colorado?

Public bids in Colorado put the connection to existing main at a median of $5,100 each, with the middle half of bids between $1,950 and $7,675. That is 70 % above the national median of $3,000. Based on 24 bidder prices from 5 public bid tabulations.

Is Colorado more expensive than the national average?

For this item the Colorado median bid is 70 % above the national median of $3,000. Bid prices depend on the owner, the job size and what the item includes, so compare with the sources below.