BuildGets BID

Connection to existing main cost in North Carolina

Updated · BuildGets Team

Public bids in North Carolina put the connection to existing main at a median of $11,975 each, with the middle half of bids between $7,750 and $12,823. That is 299 % above the national median of $3,000. Based on 11 bidder prices from 4 public bid tabulations opened between July 2025 and January 2026.

Median bid in North Carolina$11,975 / EA
Middle 50 % of bids$7,750 – $12,823
National median$3,000 (+299 %)
Bidder prices · bid tabs · owners11 · 4 · 2

Is your North Carolina price high?

Type your unit price and see where it falls among real public bids. Free, no sign-up, we do not store your price.

Bid tabs in North Carolina

OwnerBid openingLow bidMedian of bidsBids
Fayetteville Public Works CommissionJan 2026$6,975$12,5003
Fayetteville Public Works CommissionAug 2025$10,000$12,5604
Fayetteville PWCJul 2025$3,000$9,0002
Fayetteville PWC$7,500$7,7502

Prices are what contractors bid on public jobs in North Carolina, not installed costs from a price book. What each item includes varies by owner: read the item description in each bid tab before comparing. National figure and every state: connection to existing main unit price. Every unit price in North Carolina: North Carolina unit prices.

Cite as: BuildGets BID, Connection to existing main cost in North Carolina, October 2026. https://www.buildgets.com/us/unit-prices/connection-to-existing-main/nc/ (CC BY 4.0)

Questions

How much does a connection to existing main cost in North Carolina?

Public bids in North Carolina put the connection to existing main at a median of $11,975 each, with the middle half of bids between $7,750 and $12,823. That is 299 % above the national median of $3,000. Based on 11 bidder prices from 4 public bid tabulations opened between July 2025 and January 2026.

Is North Carolina more expensive than the national average?

For this item the North Carolina median bid is 299 % above the national median of $3,000. Bid prices depend on the owner, the job size and what the item includes, so compare with the sources below.