BuildGets BID

Construction staking cost per lump sum in Arizona

Updated · BuildGets Team

Public bids in Arizona put the construction staking at a median of $37,500 per lump sum, with the middle half of bids between $16,203 and $43,750. That is 168 % above the national median of $14,000. Based on 6 bidder prices from 3 public bid tabulations opened between July 2025 and July 2026.

Median bid in Arizona$37,500 / LS
Middle 50 % of bids$16,203 – $43,750
National median$14,000 (+168 %)
Bidder prices · bid tabs · owners6 · 3 · 2

Is your Arizona price high?

Type your unit price and see where it falls among real public bids. Free, no sign-up, we do not store your price.

Bid tabs in Arizona

OwnerBid openingLow bidMedian of bidsBids
CITY OF MESAJul 2026$351,700$327,0003
City of San LuisApr 2026$45,000$40,0002
CITY OF MESAJul 2025$7,600$50,0006

Prices are what contractors bid on public jobs in Arizona, not installed costs from a price book. What each item includes varies by owner: read the item description in each bid tab before comparing. National figure and every state: construction staking unit price. Every unit price in Arizona: Arizona unit prices.

Cite as: BuildGets BID, Construction staking cost per lump sum in Arizona, October 2026. https://www.buildgets.com/us/unit-prices/construction-staking/az/ (CC BY 4.0)

Questions

How much does a construction staking cost in Arizona?

Public bids in Arizona put the construction staking at a median of $37,500 per lump sum, with the middle half of bids between $16,203 and $43,750. That is 168 % above the national median of $14,000. Based on 6 bidder prices from 3 public bid tabulations opened between July 2025 and July 2026.

Is Arizona more expensive than the national average?

For this item the Arizona median bid is 168 % above the national median of $14,000. Bid prices depend on the owner, the job size and what the item includes, so compare with the sources below.