BuildGets BID

Construction staking cost per lump sum in New Mexico

Updated · BuildGets Team

Public bids in New Mexico put the construction staking at a median of $20,000 per lump sum, with the middle half of bids between $10,000 and $27,500. That is 36 % above the national median of $14,730. Based on 9 bidder prices from 4 public bid tabulations opened between January 2023 and March 2023.

Median bid in New Mexico$20,000 / LS
Middle 50 % of bids$10,000 – $27,500
National median$14,730 (+36 %)
Bidder prices · bid tabs · owners9 · 4 · 1

Is your New Mexico price high?

Type your unit price and see where it falls among real public bids. Free, no sign-up, we do not store your price.

Bid tabs in New Mexico

OwnerBid openingLow bidMedian of bidsBids
CITY OF SANTA FEMar 2023$26,2504
CITY OF SANTA FEJan 2023$40,0001
CITY OF SANTA FEJan 2023$7,500$10,0004
CITY OF SANTA FEJan 2023$200,0001

Prices are what contractors bid on public jobs in New Mexico, not installed costs from a price book. What each item includes varies by owner: read the item description in each bid tab before comparing. National figure and every state: construction staking unit price. Every unit price in New Mexico: New Mexico unit prices.

Cite as: BuildGets BID, Construction staking cost per lump sum in New Mexico, October 2026. https://www.buildgets.com/us/unit-prices/construction-staking/nm/ (CC BY 4.0)

Questions

How much does a construction staking cost in New Mexico?

Public bids in New Mexico put the construction staking at a median of $20,000 per lump sum, with the middle half of bids between $10,000 and $27,500. That is 36 % above the national median of $14,730. Based on 9 bidder prices from 4 public bid tabulations opened between January 2023 and March 2023.

Is New Mexico more expensive than the national average?

For this item the New Mexico median bid is 36 % above the national median of $14,730. Bid prices depend on the owner, the job size and what the item includes, so compare with the sources below.