BuildGets BID

Detectable warning panel cost per square foot in Colorado

Updated · BuildGets Team

Public bids in Colorado put the detectable warning panel at a median of $50.00 per square foot, with the middle half of bids between $43.00 and $71.95. That is 19 % above the national median of $42.00. Based on 85 bidder prices from 28 public bid tabulations.

Median bid in Colorado$50.00 / SF
Middle 50 % of bids$43.00 – $71.95
National median$42.00 (+19 %)
Bidder prices · bid tabs · owners85 · 28 · 1

Is your Colorado price high?

Type your unit price and see where it falls among real public bids. Free, no sign-up, we do not store your price.

Bid tabs in Colorado

OwnerBid openingLow bidMedian of bidsBids
2026 Citywide Concrete Panel Repair$60.00$50.003
2026 Sidewalk Spot Repair$45.00$47.502
2026 Citywide ADA Ramp & Concrete Repair B$45.00$49.004
Westwood-Athmar Park NTMP Traffic Calming, Bike, and Pedestrain Improvements$150$1405
2025 Citywide Sidewalk Repair$50.00$47.502
2025 Citywide ADA Ramp & Concrete Repair Phase 1$45.00$50.005
2025 Citywide ADA Ramp & Concrete Repair 2$48.00$49.004
2025 Citywide ADA Ramp and Concrete Repair Phase 3$50.00$47.504
2024 Citywide ADA Ramp and Concrete Repair C$45.003
2024 Citywide ADA Ramp & Concrete Repair B$45.00$50.003
2023 Emergency Wastewater Repairs$94.802
2023 Citywide Concrete Spot Repair$40.00$65.003
2023 Citywide ADA Ramp and Concrete Repair Phase 3$40.00$55.003
2023 Citywide ADA Ramp and Concrete Repair Phase 2$40.00$42.502
2022 Wastewater Infrastructure Program Support$33.00$89.502
2022 Citywide ADA Ramp and Concrete Repair Phase 4$31.00$36.004
2022 Citywide ADA Ramp and Concrete Repair, Phase 3$32.00$40.003
2022 Citywide ADA Ramp and Concrete Repair Phase 2$31.502
2022 Citywide Concrete Spot Repair$42.00$42.003
River North Promenade Phase 1$50.00$50.007
14th Ave Bridge Replacement over Cherry Creek and Cherry Creek Trail$75.005
48th Avenue TOD Improvements Brighton to York$47.982
Yale Station Pedestrian Safety$53.00$2783
South Bond Paving$39.04$52.234
$61.39$61.393
19th & 20th 2-Way Conversion$82.502
Platte River and Goldsmith Gulch Rehabilitations$93.004
Washington Park Playground Replacement$3,8186

Prices are what contractors bid on public jobs in Colorado, not installed costs from a price book. What each item includes varies by owner: read the item description in each bid tab before comparing. National figure and every state: detectable warning panel unit price. Every unit price in Colorado: Colorado unit prices.

Cite as: BuildGets BID, Detectable warning panel cost per square foot in Colorado, October 2026. https://www.buildgets.com/us/unit-prices/detectable-warning-panel-per-sf/co/ (CC BY 4.0)

Questions

How much does a detectable warning panel cost in Colorado?

Public bids in Colorado put the detectable warning panel at a median of $50.00 per square foot, with the middle half of bids between $43.00 and $71.95. That is 19 % above the national median of $42.00. Based on 85 bidder prices from 28 public bid tabulations.

Is Colorado more expensive than the national average?

For this item the Colorado median bid is 19 % above the national median of $42.00. Bid prices depend on the owner, the job size and what the item includes, so compare with the sources below.