BuildGets BID

Electrical pull box or handhole cost in Arizona

Updated · BuildGets Team

Public bids in Arizona put the electrical pull box or handhole at a median of $1,822 each, with the middle half of bids between $1,314 and $2,546. That is 8 % above the national median of $1,690. Based on 17 bidder prices from 1 public bid tabulation opened in July 2026.

Median bid in Arizona$1,822 / EA
Middle 50 % of bids$1,314 – $2,546
National median$1,690 (+8 %)
Bidder prices · bid tabs · owners17 · 1 · 1

Is your Arizona price high?

Type your unit price and see where it falls among real public bids. Free, no sign-up, we do not store your price.

Bid tabs in Arizona

OwnerBid openingLow bidMedian of bidsBids
CITY OF MESAJul 2026$3,028$1,88618

Prices are what contractors bid on public jobs in Arizona, not installed costs from a price book. What each item includes varies by owner: read the item description in each bid tab before comparing. National figure and every state: electrical pull box or handhole unit price. Every unit price in Arizona: Arizona unit prices.

Cite as: BuildGets BID, Electrical pull box or handhole cost in Arizona, October 2026. https://www.buildgets.com/us/unit-prices/electrical-pull-box-or-handhole/az/ (CC BY 4.0)

Questions

How much does an electrical pull box or handhole cost in Arizona?

Public bids in Arizona put the electrical pull box or handhole at a median of $1,822 each, with the middle half of bids between $1,314 and $2,546. That is 8 % above the national median of $1,690. Based on 17 bidder prices from 1 public bid tabulation opened in July 2026.

Is Arizona more expensive than the national average?

For this item the Arizona median bid is 8 % above the national median of $1,690. Bid prices depend on the owner, the job size and what the item includes, so compare with the sources below.