BuildGets BID

Electrical pull box or handhole cost in Illinois

Updated · BuildGets Team

Public bids in Illinois put the electrical pull box or handhole at a median of $1,250 each, with the middle half of bids between $1,200 and $1,966. That is 26 % below the national median of $1,690. Based on 12 bidder prices from 2 public bid tabulations opened between November 2023 and June 2025.

Median bid in Illinois$1,250 / EA
Middle 50 % of bids$1,200 – $1,966
National median$1,690 (-26 %)
Bidder prices · bid tabs · owners12 · 2 · 1

Is your Illinois price high?

Type your unit price and see where it falls among real public bids. Free, no sign-up, we do not store your price.

Bid tabs in Illinois

OwnerBid openingLow bidMedian of bidsBids
Kings Road WatermainJun 2025$1,955$1,9553
2024 Kings Road and Alameda Drive Drainage ImprovementsNov 2023$1,2509

Prices are what contractors bid on public jobs in Illinois, not installed costs from a price book. What each item includes varies by owner: read the item description in each bid tab before comparing. National figure and every state: electrical pull box or handhole unit price. Every unit price in Illinois: Illinois unit prices.

Cite as: BuildGets BID, Electrical pull box or handhole cost in Illinois, October 2026. https://www.buildgets.com/us/unit-prices/electrical-pull-box-or-handhole/il/ (CC BY 4.0)

Questions

How much does an electrical pull box or handhole cost in Illinois?

Public bids in Illinois put the electrical pull box or handhole at a median of $1,250 each, with the middle half of bids between $1,200 and $1,966. That is 26 % below the national median of $1,690. Based on 12 bidder prices from 2 public bid tabulations opened between November 2023 and June 2025.

Is Illinois more expensive than the national average?

For this item the Illinois median bid is 26 % below the national median of $1,690. Bid prices depend on the owner, the job size and what the item includes, so compare with the sources below.