BuildGets BID

Electrical pull box or handhole cost in New Mexico

Updated · BuildGets Team

Public bids in New Mexico put the electrical pull box or handhole at a median of $1,340 each, with the middle half of bids between $1,295 and $1,400. That is 21 % below the national median of $1,690. Based on 9 bidder prices from 2 public bid tabulations opened between January 2023 and March 2023.

Median bid in New Mexico$1,340 / EA
Middle 50 % of bids$1,295 – $1,400
National median$1,690 (-21 %)
Bidder prices · bid tabs · owners9 · 2 · 1

Is your New Mexico price high?

Type your unit price and see where it falls among real public bids. Free, no sign-up, we do not store your price.

Bid tabs in New Mexico

OwnerBid openingLow bidMedian of bidsBids
CITY OF SANTA FEMar 2023$1,3236
CITY OF SANTA FEJan 2023$1,4003

Prices are what contractors bid on public jobs in New Mexico, not installed costs from a price book. What each item includes varies by owner: read the item description in each bid tab before comparing. National figure and every state: electrical pull box or handhole unit price. Every unit price in New Mexico: New Mexico unit prices.

Cite as: BuildGets BID, Electrical pull box or handhole cost in New Mexico, October 2026. https://www.buildgets.com/us/unit-prices/electrical-pull-box-or-handhole/nm/ (CC BY 4.0)

Questions

How much does an electrical pull box or handhole cost in New Mexico?

Public bids in New Mexico put the electrical pull box or handhole at a median of $1,340 each, with the middle half of bids between $1,295 and $1,400. That is 21 % below the national median of $1,690. Based on 9 bidder prices from 2 public bid tabulations opened between January 2023 and March 2023.

Is New Mexico more expensive than the national average?

For this item the New Mexico median bid is 21 % below the national median of $1,690. Bid prices depend on the owner, the job size and what the item includes, so compare with the sources below.