BuildGets BID

Embankment or borrow fill cost per cubic yard in Colorado

Updated · BuildGets Team

Public bids in Colorado put the embankment or borrow fill at a median of $39.25 per cubic yard, with the middle half of bids between $29.50 and $52.58. That is 2 % below the national median of $40.00. Based on 52 bidder prices from 12 public bid tabulations.

Median bid in Colorado$39.25 / CY
Middle 50 % of bids$29.50 – $52.58
National median$40.00 (-2 %)
Bidder prices · bid tabs · owners52 · 12 · 1

Is your Colorado price high?

Type your unit price and see where it falls among real public bids. Free, no sign-up, we do not store your price.

Bid tabs in Colorado

OwnerBid openingLow bidMedian of bidsBids
Washington Street 47th to 52nd$62.00$54.305
S. Platte River Drive Improvements, W. Virginia to W. Bayaud Ave.$28.00$42.484
River North Promenade Phase 1$30.00$45.007
48th Avenue TOD Improvements Brighton to York$151$95.502
High Line Canal Underpass at Hampden and Colorado$35.506
Bible Park Pedestrian Bridge Replacement - Bridge 210A & Bridge 230A$79.75$80.388
Rude Park Ballfield and Access Improvements$17.343
Asbury & Tejon Park Retrofit$16.00$31.504
Washington Park Playground Replacement$9,0006
$91,92110
40th Avenue Sidewalk Improvement$36.85$37.432
Weir Gulch Culvert Rehabilitation at 3rd & Hooker$50.00$33.256

Prices are what contractors bid on public jobs in Colorado, not installed costs from a price book. What each item includes varies by owner: read the item description in each bid tab before comparing. National figure and every state: embankment or borrow fill unit price. Every unit price in Colorado: Colorado unit prices.

Cite as: BuildGets BID, Embankment or borrow fill cost per cubic yard in Colorado, October 2026. https://www.buildgets.com/us/unit-prices/embankment-or-borrow-fill-per-cy/co/ (CC BY 4.0)

Questions

How much does an embankment or borrow fill cost in Colorado?

Public bids in Colorado put the embankment or borrow fill at a median of $39.25 per cubic yard, with the middle half of bids between $29.50 and $52.58. That is 2 % below the national median of $40.00. Based on 52 bidder prices from 12 public bid tabulations.

Is Colorado more expensive than the national average?

For this item the Colorado median bid is 2 % below the national median of $40.00. Bid prices depend on the owner, the job size and what the item includes, so compare with the sources below.