BuildGets BID

Embankment or borrow fill cost per cubic yard in New Mexico

Updated · BuildGets Team

Public bids in New Mexico put the embankment or borrow fill at a median of $50.25 per cubic yard, with the middle half of bids between $25.00 and $75.75. That is 26 % above the national median of $40.00. Based on 10 bidder prices from 4 public bid tabulations opened between January 2023 and March 2023.

Median bid in New Mexico$50.25 / CY
Middle 50 % of bids$25.00 – $75.75
National median$40.00 (+26 %)
Bidder prices · bid tabs · owners10 · 4 · 1

Is your New Mexico price high?

Type your unit price and see where it falls among real public bids. Free, no sign-up, we do not store your price.

Bid tabs in New Mexico

OwnerBid openingLow bidMedian of bidsBids
CITY OF SANTA FEMar 2023$18.00$22.504
CITY OF SANTA FEJan 2023$76.00$1282
CITY OF SANTA FEJan 2023$75.00$1074
CITY OF SANTA FEJan 2023$25.00$25.001

Prices are what contractors bid on public jobs in New Mexico, not installed costs from a price book. What each item includes varies by owner: read the item description in each bid tab before comparing. National figure and every state: embankment or borrow fill unit price. Every unit price in New Mexico: New Mexico unit prices.

Cite as: BuildGets BID, Embankment or borrow fill cost per cubic yard in New Mexico, October 2026. https://www.buildgets.com/us/unit-prices/embankment-or-borrow-fill-per-cy/nm/ (CC BY 4.0)

Questions

How much does an embankment or borrow fill cost in New Mexico?

Public bids in New Mexico put the embankment or borrow fill at a median of $50.25 per cubic yard, with the middle half of bids between $25.00 and $75.75. That is 26 % above the national median of $40.00. Based on 10 bidder prices from 4 public bid tabulations opened between January 2023 and March 2023.

Is New Mexico more expensive than the national average?

For this item the New Mexico median bid is 26 % above the national median of $40.00. Bid prices depend on the owner, the job size and what the item includes, so compare with the sources below.