BuildGets BID

Embankment or borrow fill cost per ton in Colorado

Updated · BuildGets Team

Public bids in Colorado put the embankment or borrow fill at a median of $20.25 per ton, with the middle half of bids between $13.80 and $25.00. That is 45 % below the national median of $37.00. Based on 11 bidder prices from 2 public bid tabulations.

Median bid in Colorado$20.25 / TON
Middle 50 % of bids$13.80 – $25.00
National median$37.00 (-45 %)
Bidder prices · bid tabs · owners11 · 2 · 1

Is your Colorado price high?

Type your unit price and see where it falls among real public bids. Free, no sign-up, we do not store your price.

Bid tabs in Colorado

OwnerBid openingLow bidMedian of bidsBids
Heron Pond-Carpio Sanguinette Park Phase 1B, Schedule A & B$10.603
$23.508

Prices are what contractors bid on public jobs in Colorado, not installed costs from a price book. What each item includes varies by owner: read the item description in each bid tab before comparing. National figure and every state: embankment or borrow fill unit price. Every unit price in Colorado: Colorado unit prices.

Cite as: BuildGets BID, Embankment or borrow fill cost per ton in Colorado, October 2026. https://www.buildgets.com/us/unit-prices/embankment-or-borrow-fill-per-ton/co/ (CC BY 4.0)

Questions

How much does an embankment or borrow fill cost in Colorado?

Public bids in Colorado put the embankment or borrow fill at a median of $20.25 per ton, with the middle half of bids between $13.80 and $25.00. That is 45 % below the national median of $37.00. Based on 11 bidder prices from 2 public bid tabulations.

Is Colorado more expensive than the national average?

For this item the Colorado median bid is 45 % below the national median of $37.00. Bid prices depend on the owner, the job size and what the item includes, so compare with the sources below.