BuildGets BID

Erosion control blanket cost per square yard in Minnesota

Updated · BuildGets Team

Public bids in Minnesota put the erosion control blanket at a median of $4.25 per square yard, with the middle half of bids between $3.25 and $5.63. That is 19 % below the national median of $5.25. Based on 6 bidder prices from 1 public bid tabulation opened in April 2026.

Median bid in Minnesota$4.25 / SY
Middle 50 % of bids$3.25 – $5.63
National median$5.25 (-19 %)
Bidder prices · bid tabs · owners6 · 1 · 1

Is your Minnesota price high?

Type your unit price and see where it falls among real public bids. Free, no sign-up, we do not store your price.

Bid tabs in Minnesota

OwnerBid openingLow bidMedian of bidsBids
City of HastingsApr 2026$6.00$4.256

Prices are what contractors bid on public jobs in Minnesota, not installed costs from a price book. What each item includes varies by owner: read the item description in each bid tab before comparing. National figure and every state: erosion control blanket unit price. Every unit price in Minnesota: Minnesota unit prices.

Cite as: BuildGets BID, Erosion control blanket cost per square yard in Minnesota, October 2026. https://www.buildgets.com/us/unit-prices/erosion-control-blanket/mn/ (CC BY 4.0)

Questions

How much does an erosion control blanket cost in Minnesota?

Public bids in Minnesota put the erosion control blanket at a median of $4.25 per square yard, with the middle half of bids between $3.25 and $5.63. That is 19 % below the national median of $5.25. Based on 6 bidder prices from 1 public bid tabulation opened in April 2026.

Is Minnesota more expensive than the national average?

For this item the Minnesota median bid is 19 % below the national median of $5.25. Bid prices depend on the owner, the job size and what the item includes, so compare with the sources below.