BuildGets BID

Erosion control blanket cost per square yard in North Carolina

Updated · BuildGets Team

Public bids in North Carolina put the erosion control blanket at a median of $3.38 per square yard, with the middle half of bids between $3.00 and $8.44. That is 32 % below the national median of $5.00. Based on 6 bidder prices from 2 public bid tabulations opened between May 2024 and July 2026.

Median bid in North Carolina$3.38 / SY
Middle 50 % of bids$3.00 – $8.44
National median$5.00 (-32 %)
Bidder prices · bid tabs · owners6 · 2 · 1

Is your North Carolina price high?

Type your unit price and see where it falls among real public bids. Free, no sign-up, we do not store your price.

Bid tabs in North Carolina

OwnerBid openingLow bidMedian of bidsBids
Patching, Paving, and Pavement Markings on SR 1105 and SR 1432Jul 2026$1.99$3.003
ConcordMay 2024$3.75$3.753

Prices are what contractors bid on public jobs in North Carolina, not installed costs from a price book. What each item includes varies by owner: read the item description in each bid tab before comparing. National figure and every state: erosion control blanket unit price. Every unit price in North Carolina: North Carolina unit prices.

Cite as: BuildGets BID, Erosion control blanket cost per square yard in North Carolina, October 2026. https://www.buildgets.com/us/unit-prices/erosion-control-blanket/nc/ (CC BY 4.0)

Questions

How much does an erosion control blanket cost in North Carolina?

Public bids in North Carolina put the erosion control blanket at a median of $3.38 per square yard, with the middle half of bids between $3.00 and $8.44. That is 32 % below the national median of $5.00. Based on 6 bidder prices from 2 public bid tabulations opened between May 2024 and July 2026.

Is North Carolina more expensive than the national average?

For this item the North Carolina median bid is 32 % below the national median of $5.00. Bid prices depend on the owner, the job size and what the item includes, so compare with the sources below.