BuildGets BID

Erosion control blanket cost per square yard in Texas

Updated · BuildGets Team

Public bids in Texas put the erosion control blanket at a median of $7.00 per square yard, with the middle half of bids between $4.50 and $9.04. That is 40 % above the national median of $5.00. Based on 36 bidder prices from 5 public bid tabulations opened between February 2026 and April 2026.

Median bid in Texas$7.00 / SY
Middle 50 % of bids$4.50 – $9.04
National median$5.00 (+40 %)
Bidder prices · bid tabs · owners36 · 5 · 1

Is your Texas price high?

Type your unit price and see where it falls among real public bids. Free, no sign-up, we do not store your price.

Bid tabs in Texas

OwnerBid openingLow bidMedian of bidsBids
CITY OF AUSTINApr 2026$14.008
CITY OF AUSTINApr 2026$7.7010
City of AustinApr 2026$3.256
CITY OF AUSTINApr 2026$3.00$6.005
CITY OF AUSTINFeb 2026$8.5014

Prices are what contractors bid on public jobs in Texas, not installed costs from a price book. What each item includes varies by owner: read the item description in each bid tab before comparing. National figure and every state: erosion control blanket unit price. Every unit price in Texas: Texas unit prices.

Cite as: BuildGets BID, Erosion control blanket cost per square yard in Texas, October 2026. https://www.buildgets.com/us/unit-prices/erosion-control-blanket/tx/ (CC BY 4.0)

Questions

How much does an erosion control blanket cost in Texas?

Public bids in Texas put the erosion control blanket at a median of $7.00 per square yard, with the middle half of bids between $4.50 and $9.04. That is 40 % above the national median of $5.00. Based on 36 bidder prices from 5 public bid tabulations opened between February 2026 and April 2026.

Is Texas more expensive than the national average?

For this item the Texas median bid is 40 % above the national median of $5.00. Bid prices depend on the owner, the job size and what the item includes, so compare with the sources below.