BuildGets BID

Fire hydrant assembly cost in Arkansas

Updated · BuildGets Team

Public bids in Arkansas put the fire hydrant assembly at a median of $9,200 each, with the middle half of bids between $8,777 and $9,875. That is 18 % above the national median of $7,800. Based on 6 bidder prices from 2 public bid tabulations opened in February 2026.

Median bid in Arkansas$9,200 / EA
Middle 50 % of bids$8,777 – $9,875
National median$7,800 (+18 %)
Bidder prices · bid tabs · owners6 · 2 · 1

Is your Arkansas price high?

Type your unit price and see where it falls among real public bids. Free, no sign-up, we do not store your price.

Bid tabs in Arkansas

OwnerBid openingLow bidMedian of bidsBids
Rogers Water UtilitiesFeb 2026$8,497$9,6772
ROGERS WATER UTILITIES$9,500$9,2004

Prices are what contractors bid on public jobs in Arkansas, not installed costs from a price book. What each item includes varies by owner: read the item description in each bid tab before comparing. National figure and every state: fire hydrant assembly unit price. Every unit price in Arkansas: Arkansas unit prices.

Cite as: BuildGets BID, Fire hydrant assembly cost in Arkansas, October 2026. https://www.buildgets.com/us/unit-prices/fire-hydrant-assembly/ar/ (CC BY 4.0)

Questions

How much does a fire hydrant assembly cost in Arkansas?

Public bids in Arkansas put the fire hydrant assembly at a median of $9,200 each, with the middle half of bids between $8,777 and $9,875. That is 18 % above the national median of $7,800. Based on 6 bidder prices from 2 public bid tabulations opened in February 2026.

Is Arkansas more expensive than the national average?

For this item the Arkansas median bid is 18 % above the national median of $7,800. Bid prices depend on the owner, the job size and what the item includes, so compare with the sources below.