BuildGets BID

Fire hydrant assembly cost in Colorado

Updated · BuildGets Team

Public bids in Colorado put the fire hydrant assembly at a median of $16,370 each, with the middle half of bids between $5,349 and $21,220. That is 105 % above the national median of $7,971. Based on 14 bidder prices from 5 public bid tabulations opened in January 2022.

Median bid in Colorado$16,370 / EA
Middle 50 % of bids$5,349 – $21,220
National median$7,971 (+105 %)
Bidder prices · bid tabs · owners14 · 5 · 1

Is your Colorado price high?

Type your unit price and see where it falls among real public bids. Free, no sign-up, we do not store your price.

Bid tabs in Colorado

OwnerBid openingLow bidMedian of bidsBids
South Broadway Multimodal Improvements (#8134257)Jan 2022$12,400$16,3912
National Western Center Pedestrian Bridge$23,150$16,7712
Washington Street 47th to 52nd$15,600$20,1005
Mill Levy 23/Mill Levy 14 - Traffic Signal Upgrades$21,500$21,5001
$3,668$1,50010

Prices are what contractors bid on public jobs in Colorado, not installed costs from a price book. What each item includes varies by owner: read the item description in each bid tab before comparing. National figure and every state: fire hydrant assembly unit price. Every unit price in Colorado: Colorado unit prices.

Cite as: BuildGets BID, Fire hydrant assembly cost in Colorado, October 2026. https://www.buildgets.com/us/unit-prices/fire-hydrant-assembly/co/ (CC BY 4.0)

Questions

How much does a fire hydrant assembly cost in Colorado?

Public bids in Colorado put the fire hydrant assembly at a median of $16,370 each, with the middle half of bids between $5,349 and $21,220. That is 105 % above the national median of $7,971. Based on 14 bidder prices from 5 public bid tabulations opened in January 2022.

Is Colorado more expensive than the national average?

For this item the Colorado median bid is 105 % above the national median of $7,971. Bid prices depend on the owner, the job size and what the item includes, so compare with the sources below.