BuildGets BID

Fire hydrant assembly cost in Connecticut

Updated · BuildGets Team

Public bids in Connecticut put the fire hydrant assembly at a median of $10,000 each, with the middle half of bids between $9,900 and $11,100. That is 28 % above the national median of $7,800. Based on 7 bidder prices from 1 public bid tabulation opened in May 2025.

Median bid in Connecticut$10,000 / EA
Middle 50 % of bids$9,900 – $11,100
National median$7,800 (+28 %)
Bidder prices · bid tabs · owners7 · 1 · 1

Is your Connecticut price high?

Type your unit price and see where it falls among real public bids. Free, no sign-up, we do not store your price.

Bid tabs in Connecticut

OwnerBid openingLow bidMedian of bidsBids
Church Street, Cross Street and Warren Street Water Main ImprovementsMay 2025$10,000$10,0007

Prices are what contractors bid on public jobs in Connecticut, not installed costs from a price book. What each item includes varies by owner: read the item description in each bid tab before comparing. National figure and every state: fire hydrant assembly unit price. Every unit price in Connecticut: Connecticut unit prices.

Cite as: BuildGets BID, Fire hydrant assembly cost in Connecticut, October 2026. https://www.buildgets.com/us/unit-prices/fire-hydrant-assembly/ct/ (CC BY 4.0)

Questions

How much does a fire hydrant assembly cost in Connecticut?

Public bids in Connecticut put the fire hydrant assembly at a median of $10,000 each, with the middle half of bids between $9,900 and $11,100. That is 28 % above the national median of $7,800. Based on 7 bidder prices from 1 public bid tabulation opened in May 2025.

Is Connecticut more expensive than the national average?

For this item the Connecticut median bid is 28 % above the national median of $7,800. Bid prices depend on the owner, the job size and what the item includes, so compare with the sources below.