BuildGets BID

Fire hydrant assembly cost in Georgia

Updated · BuildGets Team

Public bids in Georgia put the fire hydrant assembly at a median of $7,428 each, with the middle half of bids between $6,789 and $8,423. That is 5 % below the national median of $7,800. Based on 23 bidder prices from 2 public bid tabulations opened between September 2025 and October 2025.

Median bid in Georgia$7,428 / EA
Middle 50 % of bids$6,789 – $8,423
National median$7,800 (-5 %)
Bidder prices · bid tabs · owners23 · 2 · 1

Is your Georgia price high?

Type your unit price and see where it falls among real public bids. Free, no sign-up, we do not store your price.

Bid tabs in Georgia

OwnerBid openingLow bidMedian of bidsBids
Gwinnett CountyOct 2025$6,000$7,46412
Gwinnett CountySep 2025$6,600$7,10011

Prices are what contractors bid on public jobs in Georgia, not installed costs from a price book. What each item includes varies by owner: read the item description in each bid tab before comparing. National figure and every state: fire hydrant assembly unit price. Every unit price in Georgia: Georgia unit prices.

Cite as: BuildGets BID, Fire hydrant assembly cost in Georgia, October 2026. https://www.buildgets.com/us/unit-prices/fire-hydrant-assembly/ga/ (CC BY 4.0)

Questions

How much does a fire hydrant assembly cost in Georgia?

Public bids in Georgia put the fire hydrant assembly at a median of $7,428 each, with the middle half of bids between $6,789 and $8,423. That is 5 % below the national median of $7,800. Based on 23 bidder prices from 2 public bid tabulations opened between September 2025 and October 2025.

Is Georgia more expensive than the national average?

For this item the Georgia median bid is 5 % below the national median of $7,800. Bid prices depend on the owner, the job size and what the item includes, so compare with the sources below.