BuildGets BID

Fire hydrant assembly cost in Illinois

Updated · BuildGets Team

Public bids in Illinois put the fire hydrant assembly at a median of $9,900 each, with the middle half of bids between $8,900 and $10,970. That is 27 % above the national median of $7,800. Based on 50 bidder prices from 8 public bid tabulations opened between December 2022 and May 2026.

Median bid in Illinois$9,900 / EA
Middle 50 % of bids$8,900 – $10,970
National median$7,800 (+27 %)
Bidder prices · bid tabs · owners50 · 8 · 3

Is your Illinois price high?

Type your unit price and see where it falls among real public bids. Free, no sign-up, we do not store your price.

Bid tabs in Illinois

OwnerBid openingLow bidMedian of bidsBids
Village of River ForestMay 2026$10,000$5,5006
VILLAGE OF ROSELLEFeb 2026$9,800$10,34510
Kings Road WatermainJun 2025$11,5002
City of East Moline EngineeringApr 2025$12,500$9,7505
Old Town 1-A Recon.Jun 2024$4,95918
2024 Kings Road and Alameda Drive Drainage ImprovementsNov 2023$8,9009
Lake Marian Woods Watermain ReplacementJun 2023$9,6807
2022 LINCOLNWOOD MANOR RECONSTRUCTIONDec 2022$550$1,50011

Prices are what contractors bid on public jobs in Illinois, not installed costs from a price book. What each item includes varies by owner: read the item description in each bid tab before comparing. National figure and every state: fire hydrant assembly unit price. Every unit price in Illinois: Illinois unit prices.

Cite as: BuildGets BID, Fire hydrant assembly cost in Illinois, October 2026. https://www.buildgets.com/us/unit-prices/fire-hydrant-assembly/il/ (CC BY 4.0)

Questions

How much does a fire hydrant assembly cost in Illinois?

Public bids in Illinois put the fire hydrant assembly at a median of $9,900 each, with the middle half of bids between $8,900 and $10,970. That is 27 % above the national median of $7,800. Based on 50 bidder prices from 8 public bid tabulations opened between December 2022 and May 2026.

Is Illinois more expensive than the national average?

For this item the Illinois median bid is 27 % above the national median of $7,800. Bid prices depend on the owner, the job size and what the item includes, so compare with the sources below.