BuildGets BID

Fire hydrant assembly cost in Michigan

Updated · BuildGets Team

Public bids in Michigan put the fire hydrant assembly at a median of $3,700 each, with the middle half of bids between $3,366 and $6,582. That is 53 % below the national median of $7,800. Based on 53 bidder prices from 10 public bid tabulations opened between March 2022 and March 2026.

Median bid in Michigan$3,700 / EA
Middle 50 % of bids$3,366 – $6,582
National median$7,800 (-53 %)
Bidder prices · bid tabs · owners53 · 10 · 3

Is your Michigan price high?

Type your unit price and see where it falls among real public bids. Free, no sign-up, we do not store your price.

Bid tabs in Michigan

OwnerBid openingLow bidMedian of bidsBids
CITY OF MADISON HEIGHTS DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SERVICESMar 2026$3,825$3,7886
City of WaylandFeb 2026$7,380$4,1808
CITY OF OWOSSOMay 2025$8,000$8,0001
CITY OF OWOSSOMay 2025$8,000$4,5004
CITY OF OWOSSOMay 2025$11,374$10,1003
CITY OF OWOSSOMay 2025$3,910$3,40612
City of OwossoOct 2024$3,438$3,4116
CITY OF OWOSSOFeb 2024$7,755$3,75012
CITY OF OWOSSOSep 2023$3,077$3,1458
CITY OF OWOSSOMar 2022$400$3,4598

Prices are what contractors bid on public jobs in Michigan, not installed costs from a price book. What each item includes varies by owner: read the item description in each bid tab before comparing. National figure and every state: fire hydrant assembly unit price. Every unit price in Michigan: Michigan unit prices.

Cite as: BuildGets BID, Fire hydrant assembly cost in Michigan, October 2026. https://www.buildgets.com/us/unit-prices/fire-hydrant-assembly/mi/ (CC BY 4.0)

Questions

How much does a fire hydrant assembly cost in Michigan?

Public bids in Michigan put the fire hydrant assembly at a median of $3,700 each, with the middle half of bids between $3,366 and $6,582. That is 53 % below the national median of $7,800. Based on 53 bidder prices from 10 public bid tabulations opened between March 2022 and March 2026.

Is Michigan more expensive than the national average?

For this item the Michigan median bid is 53 % below the national median of $7,800. Bid prices depend on the owner, the job size and what the item includes, so compare with the sources below.