BuildGets BID

Fire hydrant assembly cost in Minnesota

Updated · BuildGets Team

Public bids in Minnesota put the fire hydrant assembly at a median of $10,270 each, with the middle half of bids between $10,006 and $11,066. That is 32 % above the national median of $7,800. Based on 6 bidder prices from 1 public bid tabulation opened in April 2026.

Median bid in Minnesota$10,270 / EA
Middle 50 % of bids$10,006 – $11,066
National median$7,800 (+32 %)
Bidder prices · bid tabs · owners6 · 1 · 1

Is your Minnesota price high?

Type your unit price and see where it falls among real public bids. Free, no sign-up, we do not store your price.

Bid tabs in Minnesota

OwnerBid openingLow bidMedian of bidsBids
City of HastingsApr 2026$11,250$10,2706

Prices are what contractors bid on public jobs in Minnesota, not installed costs from a price book. What each item includes varies by owner: read the item description in each bid tab before comparing. National figure and every state: fire hydrant assembly unit price. Every unit price in Minnesota: Minnesota unit prices.

Cite as: BuildGets BID, Fire hydrant assembly cost in Minnesota, October 2026. https://www.buildgets.com/us/unit-prices/fire-hydrant-assembly/mn/ (CC BY 4.0)

Questions

How much does a fire hydrant assembly cost in Minnesota?

Public bids in Minnesota put the fire hydrant assembly at a median of $10,270 each, with the middle half of bids between $10,006 and $11,066. That is 32 % above the national median of $7,800. Based on 6 bidder prices from 1 public bid tabulation opened in April 2026.

Is Minnesota more expensive than the national average?

For this item the Minnesota median bid is 32 % above the national median of $7,800. Bid prices depend on the owner, the job size and what the item includes, so compare with the sources below.