BuildGets BID

Fire hydrant assembly cost in Texas

Updated · BuildGets Team

Public bids in Texas put the fire hydrant assembly at a median of $7,000 each, with the middle half of bids between $6,000 and $8,550. That is 10 % below the national median of $7,800. Based on 172 bidder prices from 34 public bid tabulations opened between October 2024 and September 2026.

Median bid in Texas$7,000 / EA
Middle 50 % of bids$6,000 – $8,550
National median$7,800 (-10 %)
Bidder prices · bid tabs · owners172 · 34 · 19

Is your Texas price high?

Type your unit price and see where it falls among real public bids. Free, no sign-up, we do not store your price.

Bid tabs in Texas

OwnerBid openingLow bidMedian of bidsBids
FORT BEND COUNTY MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT NO. 219ASep 2026$5,300$6,0005
KAUFMAN COUNTY FRESH WATER SUPPLY DISTRICT NO. 7AAug 2026$7,345$7,34511
CITY OF AUSTINApr 2026$7,275$7,4629
CITY OF AUSTINApr 2026$14,0532
CITY OF AUSTINApr 2026$6,4156
CITY OF AUSTINFeb 2026$7,1002
City of AustinFeb 2026$9,8156
CITY OF AUSTINFeb 2026$7,4202
City of AustinFeb 2026$7,000$11,8506
CITY OF AUSTINFeb 2026$7,0007
City of AustinJan 2026$7,5003
CITY OF AUSTINDec 2025$6,8005
MONTGOMERY COUNTY MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT NO. 129Dec 2025$6,4547
CITY OF HOUSTONDec 2025$1,85010
CITY OF AUSTINNov 2025$7,0005
CITY OF AUSTINNov 2025$8,2754
HARRIS-WALLER COUNTIES MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT NO. 13Nov 2025$5,000$9,99714
CITY OF AUSTINNov 2025$9,5003
HARRIS-WALLER COUNTIES MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT NO. 12Oct 2025$7,656$7,0784
HARRIS COUNTY MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT NO. 570COct 2025$1,300$1,48311
HARRIS COUNTY MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT NO. 491Oct 2025$1,000$2,1048
MONTGOMERY COUNTY MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT NO. 215Aug 2025$3,619$4,0003
MONTGOMERY COUNTY MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT NO. 159Aug 2025$8,7007
MONTGOMERY COUNTY MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT NO. 129Jul 2025$7,174$7,5374
HARRIS-WALLER COUNTIES MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT NO. 12Jul 2025$7,051$7,5456
City of La MarqueMay 2025$5,700$7,4893
HARRIS COUNTY MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT NO. 570CApr 2025$6,218$1,80011
MONTGOMERY COUNTY MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT NO. 218Apr 2025$6,02310
Galveston County W.C. & I.D. No. 12Apr 2025$9,500$8,6502
HARRIS COUNTY MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT NO. 477Mar 2025$30.00$50.005
FORT BEND COUNTY MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT NO. 232Mar 2025$1.00$25.506
MONTGOMERY COUNTY MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT NO. 128AFeb 2025$9,3005
FORT BEND COUNTY MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT NO. 174Jan 2025$7,400$6,9868
MAGNOLIA EAST MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICTOct 2024$1008

Prices are what contractors bid on public jobs in Texas, not installed costs from a price book. What each item includes varies by owner: read the item description in each bid tab before comparing. National figure and every state: fire hydrant assembly unit price. Every unit price in Texas: Texas unit prices.

Cite as: BuildGets BID, Fire hydrant assembly cost in Texas, October 2026. https://www.buildgets.com/us/unit-prices/fire-hydrant-assembly/tx/ (CC BY 4.0)

Questions

How much does a fire hydrant assembly cost in Texas?

Public bids in Texas put the fire hydrant assembly at a median of $7,000 each, with the middle half of bids between $6,000 and $8,550. That is 10 % below the national median of $7,800. Based on 172 bidder prices from 34 public bid tabulations opened between October 2024 and September 2026.

Is Texas more expensive than the national average?

For this item the Texas median bid is 10 % below the national median of $7,800. Bid prices depend on the owner, the job size and what the item includes, so compare with the sources below.