BuildGets BID

Gate valve with box cost in Colorado

Updated · BuildGets Team

Public bids in Colorado put the gate valve with box at a median of $600 each, with the middle half of bids between $366 and $1,118. That is 23 % below the national median of $778. Based on 32 bidder prices from 7 public bid tabulations.

Median bid in Colorado$600 / EA
Middle 50 % of bids$366 – $1,118
National median$778 (-23 %)
Bidder prices · bid tabs · owners32 · 7 · 1

Is your Colorado price high?

Type your unit price and see where it falls among real public bids. Free, no sign-up, we do not store your price.

Bid tabs in Colorado

OwnerBid openingLow bidMedian of bidsBids
2026 Citywide Concrete Panel Repair$300$3003
2023 Directional Boring Master On-Call$100$70.002
Connecting Auraria$760$5706
Tennessee & Oneida Storm System, Phase 1$100$1,2007
I-25 & Broadway Interchange Reconstruction Segment$1524
River North Promenade Phase 1$4756
$60010

Prices are what contractors bid on public jobs in Colorado, not installed costs from a price book. What each item includes varies by owner: read the item description in each bid tab before comparing. National figure and every state: gate valve with box unit price. Every unit price in Colorado: Colorado unit prices.

Cite as: BuildGets BID, Gate valve with box cost in Colorado, October 2026. https://www.buildgets.com/us/unit-prices/gate-valve-with-box/co/ (CC BY 4.0)

Questions

How much does a gate valve with box cost in Colorado?

Public bids in Colorado put the gate valve with box at a median of $600 each, with the middle half of bids between $366 and $1,118. That is 23 % below the national median of $778. Based on 32 bidder prices from 7 public bid tabulations.

Is Colorado more expensive than the national average?

For this item the Colorado median bid is 23 % below the national median of $778. Bid prices depend on the owner, the job size and what the item includes, so compare with the sources below.