BuildGets BID

Geotextile fabric cost per square yard in Georgia

Updated · BuildGets Team

Public bids in Georgia put the geotextile fabric at a median of $5.00 per square yard, with the middle half of bids between $3.00 and $6.00. That is 25 % above the national median of $4.00. Based on 15 bidder prices from 2 public bid tabulations opened between October 2025 and February 2026.

Median bid in Georgia$5.00 / SY
Middle 50 % of bids$3.00 – $6.00
National median$4.00 (+25 %)
Bidder prices · bid tabs · owners15 · 2 · 1

Is your Georgia price high?

Type your unit price and see where it falls among real public bids. Free, no sign-up, we do not store your price.

Bid tabs in Georgia

OwnerBid openingLow bidMedian of bidsBids
Gwinnett CountyFeb 2026$4.00$3.005
Gwinnett CountyOct 2025$6.00$5.7912

Prices are what contractors bid on public jobs in Georgia, not installed costs from a price book. What each item includes varies by owner: read the item description in each bid tab before comparing. National figure and every state: geotextile fabric unit price. Every unit price in Georgia: Georgia unit prices.

Cite as: BuildGets BID, Geotextile fabric cost per square yard in Georgia, October 2026. https://www.buildgets.com/us/unit-prices/geotextile-fabric/ga/ (CC BY 4.0)

Questions

How much does a geotextile fabric cost in Georgia?

Public bids in Georgia put the geotextile fabric at a median of $5.00 per square yard, with the middle half of bids between $3.00 and $6.00. That is 25 % above the national median of $4.00. Based on 15 bidder prices from 2 public bid tabulations opened between October 2025 and February 2026.

Is Georgia more expensive than the national average?

For this item the Georgia median bid is 25 % above the national median of $4.00. Bid prices depend on the owner, the job size and what the item includes, so compare with the sources below.