BuildGets BID

Geotextile fabric cost per square yard in Minnesota

Updated · BuildGets Team

Public bids in Minnesota put the geotextile fabric at a median of $4.25 per square yard, with the middle half of bids between $3.19 and $5.00. That is 6 % above the national median of $4.00. Based on 8 bidder prices from 2 public bid tabulations opened between May 2023 and April 2026.

Median bid in Minnesota$4.25 / SY
Middle 50 % of bids$3.19 – $5.00
National median$4.00 (+6 %)
Bidder prices · bid tabs · owners8 · 2 · 2

Is your Minnesota price high?

Type your unit price and see where it falls among real public bids. Free, no sign-up, we do not store your price.

Bid tabs in Minnesota

OwnerBid openingLow bidMedian of bidsBids
City of HastingsApr 2026$4.50$4.756
City of WorthingtonMay 2023$3.00$3.132

Prices are what contractors bid on public jobs in Minnesota, not installed costs from a price book. What each item includes varies by owner: read the item description in each bid tab before comparing. National figure and every state: geotextile fabric unit price. Every unit price in Minnesota: Minnesota unit prices.

Cite as: BuildGets BID, Geotextile fabric cost per square yard in Minnesota, October 2026. https://www.buildgets.com/us/unit-prices/geotextile-fabric/mn/ (CC BY 4.0)

Questions

How much does a geotextile fabric cost in Minnesota?

Public bids in Minnesota put the geotextile fabric at a median of $4.25 per square yard, with the middle half of bids between $3.19 and $5.00. That is 6 % above the national median of $4.00. Based on 8 bidder prices from 2 public bid tabulations opened between May 2023 and April 2026.

Is Minnesota more expensive than the national average?

For this item the Minnesota median bid is 6 % above the national median of $4.00. Bid prices depend on the owner, the job size and what the item includes, so compare with the sources below.