BuildGets BID

Geotextile fabric cost per square yard in North Carolina

Updated · BuildGets Team

Public bids in North Carolina put the geotextile fabric at a median of $6.00 per square yard, with the middle half of bids between $3.75 and $8.25. That is 50 % above the national median of $4.00. Based on 6 bidder prices from 1 public bid tabulation opened in July 2026.

Median bid in North Carolina$6.00 / SY
Middle 50 % of bids$3.75 – $8.25
National median$4.00 (+50 %)
Bidder prices · bid tabs · owners6 · 1 · 1

Is your North Carolina price high?

Type your unit price and see where it falls among real public bids. Free, no sign-up, we do not store your price.

Bid tabs in North Carolina

OwnerBid openingLow bidMedian of bidsBids
Patching, Paving, and Pavement Markings on SR 1105 and SR 1432Jul 2026$3.00$6.006

Prices are what contractors bid on public jobs in North Carolina, not installed costs from a price book. What each item includes varies by owner: read the item description in each bid tab before comparing. National figure and every state: geotextile fabric unit price. Every unit price in North Carolina: North Carolina unit prices.

Cite as: BuildGets BID, Geotextile fabric cost per square yard in North Carolina, October 2026. https://www.buildgets.com/us/unit-prices/geotextile-fabric/nc/ (CC BY 4.0)

Questions

How much does a geotextile fabric cost in North Carolina?

Public bids in North Carolina put the geotextile fabric at a median of $6.00 per square yard, with the middle half of bids between $3.75 and $8.25. That is 50 % above the national median of $4.00. Based on 6 bidder prices from 1 public bid tabulation opened in July 2026.

Is North Carolina more expensive than the national average?

For this item the North Carolina median bid is 50 % above the national median of $4.00. Bid prices depend on the owner, the job size and what the item includes, so compare with the sources below.