BuildGets BID

Guardrail cost per linear foot in Colorado

Updated · BuildGets Team

Public bids in Colorado put the guardrail at a median of $63.43 per linear foot, with the middle half of bids between $44.10 and $178. That is 15 % above the national median of $55.00. Based on 31 bidder prices from 12 public bid tabulations.

Median bid in Colorado$63.43 / LF
Middle 50 % of bids$44.10 – $178
National median$55.00 (+15 %)
Bidder prices · bid tabs · owners31 · 12 · 1

Is your Colorado price high?

Type your unit price and see where it falls among real public bids. Free, no sign-up, we do not store your price.

Bid tabs in Colorado

OwnerBid openingLow bidMedian of bidsBids
National Western Center Pedestrian Bridge$333$4034
Washington Street 47th to 52nd$380$4595
S. Platte River Drive Improvements, W. Virginia to W. Bayaud Ave.$52.00$49.694
South Platte Greenway Access Sidewalk Improvements$3652
River North Promenade Phase 1$43512
48th Avenue Viaduct Rehabilitation$63.43$63.433
CCD FY19 HSIP Pkg 1:Yosemite St @ I225 - Traffic Signals Upgrade$2002
High Line Canal Underpass at Hampden and Colorado$41.006
High Line Canal Parker & Mississippi$79.556
Federal Blvd Reconstruction, 5th Ave to Howard Place$3265
Washington Park Playground Replacement$15,0003
40th Avenue Sidewalk Improvement$93.60$1322

Prices are what contractors bid on public jobs in Colorado, not installed costs from a price book. What each item includes varies by owner: read the item description in each bid tab before comparing. National figure and every state: guardrail unit price. Every unit price in Colorado: Colorado unit prices.

Cite as: BuildGets BID, Guardrail cost per linear foot in Colorado, October 2026. https://www.buildgets.com/us/unit-prices/guardrail/co/ (CC BY 4.0)

Questions

How much does a guardrail cost in Colorado?

Public bids in Colorado put the guardrail at a median of $63.43 per linear foot, with the middle half of bids between $44.10 and $178. That is 15 % above the national median of $55.00. Based on 31 bidder prices from 12 public bid tabulations.

Is Colorado more expensive than the national average?

For this item the Colorado median bid is 15 % above the national median of $55.00. Bid prices depend on the owner, the job size and what the item includes, so compare with the sources below.