BuildGets BID

Hot mix asphalt paving cost per square yard in Illinois

Updated · BuildGets Team

Public bids in Illinois put the hot mix asphalt paving at a median of $45.00 per square yard, with the middle half of bids between $36.25 and $56.53. That is 122 % above the national median of $20.25. Based on 58 bidder prices from 10 public bid tabulations opened between December 2022 and February 2026.

Median bid in Illinois$45.00 / SY
Middle 50 % of bids$36.25 – $56.53
National median$20.25 (+122 %)
Bidder prices · bid tabs · owners58 · 10 · 2

Is your Illinois price high?

Type your unit price and see where it falls among real public bids. Free, no sign-up, we do not store your price.

Bid tabs in Illinois

OwnerBid openingLow bidMedian of bidsBids
VILLAGE OF ROSELLEFeb 2026$70.00$54.5510
Village of RoselleFeb 2026$30.00$34.508
Kings Road WatermainJun 2025$10.25$11.503
Old Town 1-A Recon.Jun 2024$40.009
Village of CarpentersvilleJun 2024$60.00$50.006
2024 Kings Road and Alameda Drive Drainage ImprovementsNov 2023$75.009
Village of CarpentersvilleMay 2023$10.00$40.004
2023 Carpentersvile Golfview and Williams Road CulvertsApr 2023$92.00$1163
2023 South Lord On-street ParkingApr 2023$52.00$52.006
2022 LINCOLNWOOD MANOR RECONSTRUCTIONDec 2022$48.185

Prices are what contractors bid on public jobs in Illinois, not installed costs from a price book. What each item includes varies by owner: read the item description in each bid tab before comparing. National figure and every state: hot mix asphalt paving unit price. Every unit price in Illinois: Illinois unit prices.

Cite as: BuildGets BID, Hot mix asphalt paving cost per square yard in Illinois, October 2026. https://www.buildgets.com/us/unit-prices/hot-mix-asphalt-paving-per-sy/il/ (CC BY 4.0)

Questions

How much does a hot mix asphalt paving cost in Illinois?

Public bids in Illinois put the hot mix asphalt paving at a median of $45.00 per square yard, with the middle half of bids between $36.25 and $56.53. That is 122 % above the national median of $20.25. Based on 58 bidder prices from 10 public bid tabulations opened between December 2022 and February 2026.

Is Illinois more expensive than the national average?

For this item the Illinois median bid is 122 % above the national median of $20.25. Bid prices depend on the owner, the job size and what the item includes, so compare with the sources below.