BuildGets BID

Hot mix asphalt paving cost per ton in Michigan

Updated · BuildGets Team

Public bids in Michigan put the hot mix asphalt paving at a median of $97.98 per ton, with the middle half of bids between $83.34 and $201. That is 32 % below the national median of $145. Based on 128 bidder prices from 16 public bid tabulations opened between March 2022 and October 2026.

Median bid in Michigan$97.98 / TON
Middle 50 % of bids$83.34 – $201
National median$145 (-32 %)
Bidder prices · bid tabs · owners128 · 16 · 4

Is your Michigan price high?

Type your unit price and see where it falls among real public bids. Free, no sign-up, we do not store your price.

Bid tabs in Michigan

OwnerBid openingLow bidMedian of bidsBids
MDOTOct 2026$75.23$88.006
City of WaylandFeb 2026$93.45$93.738
Shiawassee County Road CommissionFeb 2026$71.95$82.0056
CITY OF OWOSSOMay 2025$200$1732
City of OwossoMay 2025$0.01$2405
CITY OF OWOSSOMay 2025$285$5682
CITY OF OWOSSOMay 2025$500$2406
CITY OF OWOSSOMay 2025$117$3506
City of OwossoOct 2024$156$1594
CITY OF OWOSSOSep 2024$500$5001
City of OwossoSep 2024$500$5001
CITY OF OWOSSOFeb 2024$200$20512
CITY OF OWOSSOFeb 2023$162$2366
City of OwossoDec 2022$94.406
CITY OF OWOSSOAug 2022$145$1503
CITY OF OWOSSOMar 2022$150$2856

Prices are what contractors bid on public jobs in Michigan, not installed costs from a price book. What each item includes varies by owner: read the item description in each bid tab before comparing. National figure and every state: hot mix asphalt paving unit price. Every unit price in Michigan: Michigan unit prices.

Cite as: BuildGets BID, Hot mix asphalt paving cost per ton in Michigan, October 2026. https://www.buildgets.com/us/unit-prices/hot-mix-asphalt-paving-per-ton/mi/ (CC BY 4.0)

Questions

How much does a hot mix asphalt paving cost in Michigan?

Public bids in Michigan put the hot mix asphalt paving at a median of $97.98 per ton, with the middle half of bids between $83.34 and $201. That is 32 % below the national median of $145. Based on 128 bidder prices from 16 public bid tabulations opened between March 2022 and October 2026.

Is Michigan more expensive than the national average?

For this item the Michigan median bid is 32 % below the national median of $145. Bid prices depend on the owner, the job size and what the item includes, so compare with the sources below.