BuildGets BID

Hot mix asphalt paving cost per ton in Minnesota

Updated · BuildGets Team

Public bids in Minnesota put the hot mix asphalt paving at a median of $89.50 per ton, with the middle half of bids between $85.55 and $95.00. That is 38 % below the national median of $145. Based on 18 bidder prices from 1 public bid tabulation opened in April 2026.

Median bid in Minnesota$89.50 / TON
Middle 50 % of bids$85.55 – $95.00
National median$145 (-38 %)
Bidder prices · bid tabs · owners18 · 1 · 1

Is your Minnesota price high?

Type your unit price and see where it falls among real public bids. Free, no sign-up, we do not store your price.

Bid tabs in Minnesota

OwnerBid openingLow bidMedian of bidsBids
City of HastingsApr 2026$84.00$89.5018

Prices are what contractors bid on public jobs in Minnesota, not installed costs from a price book. What each item includes varies by owner: read the item description in each bid tab before comparing. National figure and every state: hot mix asphalt paving unit price. Every unit price in Minnesota: Minnesota unit prices.

Cite as: BuildGets BID, Hot mix asphalt paving cost per ton in Minnesota, October 2026. https://www.buildgets.com/us/unit-prices/hot-mix-asphalt-paving-per-ton/mn/ (CC BY 4.0)

Questions

How much does a hot mix asphalt paving cost in Minnesota?

Public bids in Minnesota put the hot mix asphalt paving at a median of $89.50 per ton, with the middle half of bids between $85.55 and $95.00. That is 38 % below the national median of $145. Based on 18 bidder prices from 1 public bid tabulation opened in April 2026.

Is Minnesota more expensive than the national average?

For this item the Minnesota median bid is 38 % below the national median of $145. Bid prices depend on the owner, the job size and what the item includes, so compare with the sources below.