BuildGets BID

Hot mix asphalt paving cost per ton in Washington

Updated · BuildGets Team

Public bids in Washington put the hot mix asphalt paving at a median of $238 per ton, with the middle half of bids between $180 and $315. That is 64 % above the national median of $145. Based on 86 bidder prices from 14 public bid tabulations opened between August 2022 and March 2025.

Median bid in Washington$238 / TON
Middle 50 % of bids$180 – $315
National median$145 (+64 %)
Bidder prices · bid tabs · owners86 · 14 · 2

Is your Washington price high?

Type your unit price and see where it falls among real public bids. Free, no sign-up, we do not store your price.

Bid tabs in Washington

OwnerBid openingLow bidMedian of bidsBids
Clark County Public WorksMar 2025$180$17318
Clark County Public WorksFeb 2025$250$2507
Clark County Public WorksFeb 2025$295$2959
WASHINGTON STATE DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATIONDec 2024$500$4808
WASHINGTON STATE DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATIONDec 2024$240$2834
Clark County Public WorksFeb 2023$200$2007
WASHINGTON STATE DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATIONDec 2022$755$7503
WASHINGTON STATE DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATIONDec 2022$3514
WASHINGTON STATE DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATIONDec 2022$1956
WASHINGTON STATE DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATIONDec 2022$200$1958
WASHINGTON STATE DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATIONOct 2022$180$2205
WASHINGTON STATE DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATIONOct 2022$1506
WASHINGTON STATE DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATIONSep 2022$580$5282
WASHINGTON STATE DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATIONAug 2022$360$3612

Prices are what contractors bid on public jobs in Washington, not installed costs from a price book. What each item includes varies by owner: read the item description in each bid tab before comparing. National figure and every state: hot mix asphalt paving unit price. Every unit price in Washington: Washington unit prices.

Cite as: BuildGets BID, Hot mix asphalt paving cost per ton in Washington, October 2026. https://www.buildgets.com/us/unit-prices/hot-mix-asphalt-paving-per-ton/wa/ (CC BY 4.0)

Questions

How much does a hot mix asphalt paving cost in Washington?

Public bids in Washington put the hot mix asphalt paving at a median of $238 per ton, with the middle half of bids between $180 and $315. That is 64 % above the national median of $145. Based on 86 bidder prices from 14 public bid tabulations opened between August 2022 and March 2025.

Is Washington more expensive than the national average?

For this item the Washington median bid is 64 % above the national median of $145. Bid prices depend on the owner, the job size and what the item includes, so compare with the sources below.